College curriculum

Duane Hampton, geosciences, committee chair
Emily Beard, ex-officio member, arts and sciences advising
Steve Bertman, chemistry
James Cousins, ex-officio member, arts and sciences dean's office
Meg Dupuis, English
Wafa Hassan, world languages and literatures
Matthew Higgins, economics
Jon Holtzman, anthropology
Kevin Knutson, ex-officio member, arts and sciences advising
Ilana Nash, gender and women's studies
John Petrovic, mathematics
Diane Riggs, comparative religion
Jung-Chao Wang, statistics

Curriculum committee changes and proposals

Diversity and inclusion

Peter Blickle, world languages and literatures
Jaqcuelyn Bizzell, student advising
Sharon Gill, biological sciences
Chien-Juh Gu, sociology
Danielle Joseph, budget and personnel
Mariola Pérez de la Cruz, Spanish
Mitch Kachun, history
Sherine Obare, chemistry
Staci Perryman-Clark, English

Committee objectives and resources

Interdisciplinary education

Peter Blickle, world languages and literatures
Sandra Borden, communication
Paul Clements, political science
William Cobern, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
Susan Freeman, gender and women’s studies
Sally Hadden, history
David Karow, biological sciences
Steven Kohler, environmental sciences
Ronald Kramer, sociology
James Murray, Medieval Institute
Heather Petcovic, geosciences
Allen Webb, English

Interdisciplinary programs, groups and centers

International education

Jim Butterfield, political science
Steve Covell, comparative religion
Kerrie Harvey, arts and sciences undergraduate advising
Laura Hastings, global and international studies
Olivia Gabor-Peirce, world languages and literatures
Stephen Malcolm, biological sciences
Ann Miles, sociology
Michael Millar, Spanish
Sherine Obare, chemistry
James Palmitessa, history
Susan Pozo, economics
Bilinda Straight, anthropology
Mercedes Tasende, Spanish
Gregory Veeck, geography

Global engagement resources

Research, scholarly and creative activities 

Keith Hearit, ex-officio member, arts and sciences
Dave Barnes, geosciences
Steven Bertman, chemistry
Marion Gray, history
Whitney DeCamp, sociology 
Charles Henderson, physics
Jean Kimmel, economics
Cindy Linn, biological sciences
Jennifer Machiorlatti, communication
Vivan Steemers, world languages and literatures
Rajib Paul, statistics
Steve Ziebarth, mathematics

Teaching, learning and assessment

James Cousins, history
Steve Covell, comparative religion
Lisa DeChano, geography
Sarah Hill, anthropology
Kathy Propp, communications
Rika Saito, world languages and literatures
John Spitsbergen, biological sciences

Committee information