Committees

Assessment committee

Kevin Corder, political science
Philip J Egan, English
Kevin Knutson, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Yirong Mo, chemistry
David J Paul, philosophy
Carlos Pimentel, world languages and literatures
Wilson Warren, history

College curriculum

Curriculum committee changes and proposals

Linda Borish, history, committee chair
Joetta Carr, sociology
Sung Chung, physics
James Cousins, ex-officio member, College of Arts and Sciences dean's office
Charles Emerson, geography
Kevin Knutson, ex-officio member, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Mariam Konaté, gender and women's studies
Marilyn Kritzman, communication
Cinthia Mendoza Medina, student, world languages and literatures
Heather Petcovic, ex-officio member, College of Arts and Sciences dean's office
John Petrovic, mathematics
Diane Riggs, comparative religion
Daniela Schroeter, public affairs and administration
Jacinda Swanson, political science
Kristina Wirtz, Spanish

Diversity and inclusion

Committee objectives and resources

Ashley Atkins, philosophy
Jackie Bizzell, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Peter Blickle, world languages and literatures
Sue Ellen Christian, communication
Linwood Cousins, Africana American and African studies
Laura Galaviz, English
Sharon Gill, biological sciences
Chien-Juh Gu, sociology
Mitch Kachun, history
Christine Moser, economics
David Paul, philosophy
Staci Perryman-Clark, English
Susan Pozo, global and international studies
Tim Ready, Lewis Walker Institute

Graduate Education

Gabriel Alves, biological sciences
Julie Apker, communication
Gene McKay, public affairs and administration
Mark Wheeler, economics

International committee

Advising staff member
Jim Butterfield, political science
Steve Covell, comparative religion (sabbatical until next AY)
Kerrie Harvey, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Thomas Kostrzewa, LHC part-time instructor
Stephen Malcolm, biological sciences
Thomas Mills, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Susan Pozo, economics
Mercedes Tasende, Spanish
Gregory Veeck, geography

Global engagement resources

Marketing and communications

Joanne Beverage, College of Arts and Sciences budget and personnel
Ben Carr, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Beth Cramer, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Maria Gigante, English
Molly Goaley, College of Arts and Sciences marketing
Becky Huntley, political science
Amber Hutson, psychology
Cori Ivens, College of Arts and Sciences marketing
Madison Johnson, communications graduate assistant
Akiaila Martinez, College of Arts and Sciences recruiting
Kayla Mitchell, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Jennifer Morrow, College of Arts and Sciences marketing
Stephanie Radant, College of Arts and Sciences budget and personnel
Shelbi Tierney, College of Arts and Sciences recruiting
Alaina Parker Tuohy, Development and Alumni Relations
J. Gabriel Ware, communication
Michael Worline, College of Arts and Sciences marketing

Research, scholarly and creative activities

Whitney DeCamp, sociology
Charles Henderson, physics
Jon Holtzman, anthropology
Jean Kimmel, economics
John Miller, chemistry
Ilana Nash, gender and women's studies
Steve Ziebarth, mathematics

Space and Infrastructure

James Kiddle, chemistry
Kirk Korista, physics
Kathy Propp, communication
Stephanie Radant, College of Arts and Sciences budget and personnel
Elizabeth Roe, College of Arts and Sciences budget and personnel
John Spitsbergen, biological sciences
Maarten Vonhof, biological sciences, environment and sustainability
Donald Weber, College of Arts and Sciences information technology

Strategic planning

Scope and committee

Undergraduate education

Mary Lou Brooks, geography
Meg Dupuis, English
Katie Easley, student success services
Vickie Edwards, public affairs and administration
Kevin Knutson, College of Arts and Sciences advising
Meghann Meeusen, English