Outstanding Alumni Academy

The Western Michigan University College of Health and Human Services has welcomed over 50 of its outstanding alumni into the Outstanding Alumni Academy. 

Inductees by program

Department of Blindness and Low Vision Studies

  • Jone E. Crews '77, induced 2014
  • Duane Geruschat '76, inducted 2012
  • Rod Haneline '91, inducted 2011
  • George Zimmerman '76, inducted 2010
  • Paul E. Ponchillia '76, inducted 2009
  • Mary Beth Harrison '93, inducted 2009
  • Steven J. LaGrow '76, inducted 2003
  • Nancy C. Paskin '71, inducted 2003
  • Barbara J. Hunt '78, inducted 2002
  • William R. Wiener '70, inducted 2002
  • Fuxiang Zhang '90, inducted 2002

Bronson School of Nursing

  • Imelda Reyes '99, induced 2014
  • Jennifer A. Dentler '99, inducted 2013

  • Jacqueline Wylie (honorary), inducted 2011
  • Andrea Kwasky '99, inducted 2010
  • Healther Tubbs Cooley '03, inducted 2010
  • Sharie Falan '00, inducted 2003

Gerontology

  • Rosamond Robbert '81, inducted 2013
  • Ellen Page-Robin honorary, inducted 2012
  • *Beatrice Fisher '81, inducted 2002

  • *George Fisher '80, inducted 2002

Department of Integrative Holistic Health and Wellness

  • Jane Vernon '06, inducted 2014
  • Melissa Spamer '99, inducted 2013
  • Charlene Brown '91, inducted 2012
  • Karen Horneffer-Ginter (honorary), inducted 2011
  • Kay Caskey '88, inducted 2010
  • Laurie Young '88, inducted 2010
  • Cynthia Ann Murray '99, inducted 2009
  • Beverly Ann Love '90, inducted 2003
  • Meribeth Bolt '90, inducted 2002
  • Betty Lee Ongley '84, inducted 2002

Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Ph.D.

  • Amy L. Freeland '09, inducted 2014
  • Stephanie A. Combs '09, inducted 2013
  • Janice Long '08, inducted 2012
  • Barbara Cliff '07, inducted 2011

Interdisciplinary Health Services, B.S.

  • Israil Ali '03, inducted 2014
  • Brad B. Gordon '79, inducted 2013
  • Dorothy Bennet '02, inducted 2012
  • Lois Richmond '88, inducted 2011

  • Cheryl Knapp '83, inducted 2010
  • William A. Sanger '86, inducted 2009

Department of Occupational Therapy

  • Cynthia M. Bournazos '73, inducted 2014
  • Margaret L. Hunter '84, inducted 2013
  • Theodore I. King, II '78, inducted 2012
  • Casey Pawall '03, inducted 2012
  • Amy Wagenfeld '84, inducted 2012
  • Rebecca Meloy Hawkins '07, inducted 2011
  • Scott Smith '92, inducted 2010
  • Jane Case-Smith '78, inducted 2009
  • Kathryn Marie Loukas '85, inducted 2003
  • Normajean Bennett '55, inducted 2002
  • Lyla Mae Spelbring '59, inducted 2002
  • Lela Llorens '53, WMU Distinguished Alumna of 1987

Department of Physician Assistant

  • Susan Hicks '81, inducted 2012
  • Nicole Bradford '03, inducted 2010
  • Barbara Ann Grinwis '91, inducted 2009
  • *William Birch (honorary), inducted 2003
  • Michael Davis '74, inducted 2003
  • Dennis R. DeRosia '76, inducted 2002
  • *Charles De Vreugd '77, inducted 2002
  • James B. Hammond '75, inducted 2002
  • Alta Marie Hodges '83, inducted 2002

School of Social Work

  • Julie E. Shroyer '87, inducted 2014
  • Carrie Pickett-Erway 1995, '99, inducted 2013
  • Dale Hein '83, inducted 2012
  • Peter Battani '83, inducted 2011
  • Jill Hess '87, inducted 2010
  • Randall J. Wolbert '90, inducted 2009
  • Craig W. LeCroy '80, inducted 2003
  • Natalie Webb '73, inducted 2003
  • Julia A. Guevara '85, inducted 2002
  • Ann Marston '82, inducted 2002
  • Mr. Jeffrey Patton '78, inducted 2002
  • *Deloris Jordan Phillips '72, inducted 2002
  • Brian J. Rosecrance '81, inducted 2002
  • Diana R. Sieger '78, inducted 2002
  • Dennis S. Sturtevant '78, inducted 2002
  • Sherry E. Thomas-Cloud '90, inducted 2002

Specialty Program in Alcohol and Drug Abuse

  • Bradley A. Finegood '05, inducted 2014
  • David L. Russell '80, inducted 2013
  • Gregory Blevins '75, inducted 2012
  • James Kendrick '83, inducted 2011
  • Nadine Pelling '95, inducted 2010
  • Robert G. Perra '79, inducted 2009
  • Alan Lewandowski '79, inducted 2003
  • Robert J. Ackerman '75, inducted 2002
  • *Thomas J. Pasco '83, inducted 2002

Department of Speech Pathology and Audiology

  • Gyl A. Kasewurm '83, inducted 2014
  • Michael J. Flahive '71, 1973, inducted 2013
  • Candis M. Warner '70, inducted 2013
  • Jackson Roush '75, inducted 2012
  • Mary Ida Hunt '40, 1965, inducted 2011
  • Donna Oas '66, inducted 2011
  • Frank Robinson '42, inducted 2011
  • Karen Seelig '64, inducted 2011
  • Earl "Gip" Seaver '70, inducted 2010
  • David R. Beukelman '65, inducted 2003
  • Barry Guitar '67, inducted 2003
  • Kathrine Butler '53, inducted 2002

*deceased