Current Dissertation Defenses

September

 

Candidate: Taylor Birkholz
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Biological Sciences
Title: Photoreception and Eye Regeneration Mechanisms in Planarians
Committee: Dr. Wendy Beane, Chair, Dr. John Jellies, Dr. John Spitsbergen, Dr. Kelly Ai-Sun Tseng
Time/Place: Thursday, September 6, 2018, 3:15 to 5:15 p.m., 1118 Rood Hall

 

Candidate: Adrienne A. Wallace
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: School of Public Affairs and Administration
Title: Stakeholder Perspectives: Implementation of Local School Wellness Policies in the Kent Intermediate School District
Committee: Dr. Matthew Mingus, Chair, Dr. Francisco Cordero, Dr. Donijo Robbins
Time/Place: Friday, September 7, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, CHHS 2073

 

Candidate: Trent Mosley
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Education Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: Are Experienced Principals More Likely to Implement the Attributes of the Three-Minute Walkthrough Program than Less-Experienced Principals?
Committee: Dr. William Burt, Chair, Dr. Brett Geier, Dr. Kelley Peatross
Time/Place: Wednesday, September 19, 2018, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., 4402 Sangren Hall

 

October

 

Candidate: Marwan S. Alluhaidan
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: Retinex-Based Visibility Enhancement System for Inclement Weather with Tracking and Distance Estimation Capabilities
Committee: Dr. Ikhlas Abdel-Qader, Chair, Dr. Johnson Asmaudu, Dr. Osama Abudayyeh, Dr. Azim Houshyar
Time/Place: Tuesday, October 2, 2018, 3 to 5 p.m., F-210 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Esayas Gebremichael
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Geological and Environmental Sciences
Title: Assessing Land Deformation and Sea Encroachment in the Nile Delta: A Radar Interferometric and Modelling Approach
Committee: Dr. Mohamed Sultan, Chair, Dr. Alan Kehew, Dr. Michelle Kominz, Dr. Richard Becker
Time/Place: Wednesday, October 3, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 1122 Rood Hall

 

Candidate: Saif Alrafeek
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: Development and Validation of Hybrid Continuum/Structural Finite Element Model for Evaluating Foot and Ankle Biomechanics
Committee: Dr. Peter A. Gustafson, Chair, Dr. James R. Jastifer, Dr. Koorosh Naghshineh, Dr. Daniel Kujawski
Time/Place: Wednesday, October 10, 2018, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m., F-210 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Duduzile Phindile Mashinini
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
Title: The Impact of Michigan’s Administrative Rule/Policy Change for Nonmedical Vaccine Exemptions
Committee: Dr. Kieran Fogarty, Chair, Dr. Mary Lagerwey, Dr. Rachel Potter
Time/Place: Monday, October 15, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 4267 College of Health and Human Services

 

Candidate: Hossein Mohammadi
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: Hybrid Processes in Material Removal of Hard and Brittle Materials
Committee: Dr. John Patten, Chair, Dr. Daniel Kujawski, Dr. Muralidhar Ghantasala, Dr. Mitchel Keil
Time/Place: Tuesday, October 16, 2018, 10:00 a.m. to noon, F-115 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Ali Kadhem Jaber
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: Integrated Compressive Sensing and Feature Descriptors: A Framework For Facial Recognition Systems
Committee: Dr. Ikhlas Abdel-Qader, Chair, Dr. Janos Grantner, Dr. Azim Houshyar
Time/Place: Tuesday, October 16, 2018, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m., D-201 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Shen Chen
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Economics
Title: Three Essays on the Impacts of China’s Monetary Policy
Committee: Dr. C. James Hueng, Chair, Dr. Wei-Chiao Huang, Dr. Kevin Corder
Time/Place: Tuesday, October 23, 2018, 8:30 to 10:30 a.m., 2209 Dunbar Hall

 

Candidate: Arz Y. Qwam Alden
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Title: Finite Element Modeling and Experimental Characterization of Knot Configuration Effect on the Mechanical Performance of Surgical Suture
Committee: Dr. Peter Gustafson, Chair, Dr. Daniel Kujawski, Dr. James W. Kamman, Dr. Andrew Geeslin
Time/Place: Wednesday, October 24, 2018, 7:30 to 9:30 a.m., C-124 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Drake Olejniczak
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Mathematics
Title: Variations in Ramsey Theory
Committee: Dr. Ping Zhang, Chair, Dr. Gary Chartrand, Dr. Allen Schwenk, Dr. Linda Eroh
Time/Place: Wednesday, October 24, 2018, 1 to 3 p.m., 6625 Everett Tower

 

Candidate: Jennifer DeWaard
For the degree of: Doctor of Education
Department: Special Education and Literacy Studies
Title: Assessing the Supports and Variables Needed for Graduation of Students Receiving Special Education Service: A Longitudinal Study
Committee: Dr. Shaila Rao, Chair, Dr. Sara Summy, Dr. Amy Schelling
Time/Place: Thursday, October 25, 2018, 9 to 11 a.m., 3120 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Haitham Al-Anssari
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: Vision-Based Framework for Monitoring of Eating Behavior of Persons with Alzheimer’s Disease
Committee: Dr. Ikhlas Abdel-Qader, Chair, Dr. Janos Grantner, Dr. Maureen Mickus
Time/Place: Thursday, October 25, 2018, noon to 2 p.m., G-113 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Gary L. Versalle
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: Understanding the Experiences of Students Re-Admitted After Academic Suspension as Part of a University-Initiated Process — A Qualitative Study
Committee: Dr. Andrea Beach, Chair, Dr. Eric Archer, Dr. Randy Ott
Time/Place: Thursday, October 25, 2018, 3 to 5 p.m., 4120 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Alissa Conway
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Psychology
Title: Evaluating Recommendations versus Utilization of Essential Components of a Functional Analysis Procedure
Committee: Dr. R. Wayne Fuqua, Chair, Dr. Stephanie Peterson, Dr. Alyce Dickinson, Dr. Shawn Quigley, Dr. Richard Malott
Time/Place: Friday, October 26, 2018, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 2401 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Kelly A. Campbell
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: Looking Inward: Higher Education Public Relations and Internal Communication
Committee: Dr. Andrea Beach, Chair, Dr. Louann Bierlein-Palmer, Dr. Timothy Penning
Time/Place: Friday, October 26, 2018, 3 to 5 p.m., Room 2010 Beltline Campus, Grand Rapids

 

Candidate: Tina M. Koepf
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: The Effect of Item Stem and Response Option Length on the Item Analysis Outcomes of a Career and Technical Education Multiple Choice Assessment
Committee: Dr. Richard Zinser, Chair, Dr. Louann Bierlein-Palmer, Dr. Sango Otieno
Time/Place: Monday, October 29, 2018, 12:30 to 2:30 p.m., Room 3009, WMU Beltline Campus, Grand Rapids

 

Candidate: Jessica R. Sullivan
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Sociology
Title: A Recipe for Success in the ‘English World’: An Investigation of the Ex-Amish in Mainstream Society
Committee: Dr. Angela Moe, Chair, Dr. Whitney DeCamp, Dr. Jesse Smith, Dr. Cynthia Visscher
Time/Place: Monday, October 29, 2018, 2 to 4 p.m., 3205 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Zahrah Hussain Aljuzayri
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Mallinson Institute for Science Education
Title: High School Science Teachers’ Professional Development and Self-efficacy in Using Technology Tools in the Classroom
Committee: Dr. Brandy Pleasants, Chair, Dr. Brian Horvitz, Dr. Todd Ellis, Dr. Betty Adams
Time/Place: Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 9 to 11 a.m., 2734 Wood Hall

 

Candidate: Alina J. Fortenberry
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: The Role of Response to Intervention in Michigan High-Poverty Elementary Schools That Are Beating the Odds
Committee: Dr. Louann Bierlein Palmer, Chair, Dr. Sue Poppink, Dr. Steven Sanocki
Time/Place: Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 6 to 8 p.m., 2401 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Tyler Norman 
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy 
Department: Interdisciplinary Studies 
Title: Administrative Barriers to Compliance with the 2010 NCAA Policy on Concussion Management 
Committee: Dr. Nancy Mansberger, Chair, Dr. James Lewis, Dr. Ronald Kramer, Dr. Dave Louis 
Time/Place: Friday, November 2, 2018, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m., 4402 Sangren Hall

 

Previous dissertation defenses have been digitized and archived by the Western Michigan University Libraries ScholarWorks Dissertations page. Use the advance search located on the left side of the page to get dissertations sorted by author, subject, department, year published, and more.