WMU News

Football Broncos place seven on All-MAC teams

Nov. 28, 2001

KALAMAZOO -- Seven members of WMU's 2001 football team were selected to All-Mid-American Conference teams, including two offensive players and five from Western Michigan's defensive squad.

Defensive lineman Anthony Allsbury, a junior from Bronson, Mich., was voted to the All-MAC First Team for the second straight year. He was joined on the 2001 first team by defensive back Ronald Rogers, who was a second-team selection in 2000. Rogers is a senior from Miami.

Four Broncos were voted to the all-conference second team: tight end Mobolaji Afariogun, a junior from Detroit; defensive lineman Jason Babin, a sophomore from Paw Paw, Mich.; wide receiver Josh Bush, a senior from Miami; and defensive back Jermaine Lewis, a junior from Waukegan, Ill. This was the second straight season that Afariogun and Lewis have been named to all-league teams. Junior Brian Lape, a linebacker from Jackson, Mich., was voted to the MAC's honorable mention team.

All-conference teams were announced by the league office on Nov. 26. MAC East champion Marshall led the way with 15 selections to the league's top 60 players as voted by the 13 head coaches. Western Michigan, Northern Illinois and MAC West champion Toledo each had seven representatives.

Western Michigan suffered a rash of injuries to key players in 2001 and finished the season with a disappointing 5-6 overall record. After starting 3-0 in MAC competition, the Broncos lost senior quarterback Jeff Welsh to injury for most of their remaining schedule and dropped four of their last five games for a 4-4 league mark.

First Team Offense
TE-Greg Kellett, Marshall (Sr., Columbia, Md.)
C-Paul Thaler, Miami (Sr., Cleves, Ohio)
OL-Konrad Dean, Akron (Sr., Jackson, N.J.)
OL-Steve Sciullo, Marshall (Jr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)
OL-Brian Hallett, Kent State (Sr., Norton, Ohio)
OL-Nathan McPeek, Marshall (So., Russell, Ky.)
WR-Darius Watts, Marshall (So., College Park, Ga.)
WR-Josh Davis, Marshall (Fr., Hickory Grove, S.C.)
WR-Robert Redd, Bowling Green (Jr., Dayton, Ohio)
QB-Byron Leftwich, Marshall (Sr., Washington, D.C.)
RB-Chester Taylor, Toledo (Sr., River Rouge, Mich.)
RB-Marcus Merriweather, Ball State (Jr., Fort Wayne, Ind.)
RB-Thomas Hammock, Northern Illinois (Jr., Fort Wayne, Ind.)
PK-Steve Azar, Northern Illinois (So., Colorado Springs, Colo.)

First Team Defense
OLB-James Harrison, Kent State (Sr., Akron, Ohio)
OLB-Matt Robillard, Miami (Jr., Milford, Conn.)
ILB-Max Yates, Marshall (Sr., Newport News, Va.)
ILB-Terrell Jones, Miami (So., St. Louis, Mo.)
DL-Brandon Hicks, Bowling Green (Sr., Fairbon, Ohio)
DL-David Brockmore, Toledo (Sr., Strongsville, Ohio)
DL-Ralph Street, Marshall (Sr., Mims, Fla.)
DL- Anthony Allsbury, Western Michigan (Jr., Bronson, Mich.)
DB-Ronald Rogers, Western Michigan (Sr., Miami, Fla.)
DB-Tedaro France, Central Michigan (Sr., New Haven, Mich.)
DB-Chris Crocker, Marshall (Jr., Chesapeake, Va.)
DB-Vince Thompson, Northern Illinois (Jr., Chicago, Ill.)
P-Dave Zastudil, Ohio, (Sr., Bay Village, Ohio)

Second Team Offense
TE-Mobolaji Afariogun, Western Michigan (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
C-Anders Hill, Central Michigan (Sr., Iron Mountain, Mich.)
OL-Nick Kaczur, Toledo (Fr., Brantford, Ontario)
OL-Matt Comer, Toledo (Sr., Strongsville, Ohio)
OL-Tim Vincent, Northern Illinois (Jr., Galena, Ill.)
OL-Stephen Peretta, Marshall (Jr., Garden City, N.Y.)
WR-Josh Bush, Western Michigan (Sr., Miami, Fla.)
WR-Darrell Hill, Northern Illinois (Sr., Country Club Hills, Ill.)
WR-Denero Marriott, Marshall (Sr., Inwood, W.Va.)
(tie)QB-Tavares Bolden, Toledo (Sr., Cleveland, Ohio)
(tie)QB-Ben Roethlisberger, Miami (Fr., Findlay, Ohio)
RB-Terrence Jackson, Central Michigan (So., Somerset, N.J.)
RB-Franklin Wallace, Marshall (So., Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
RB-David Alston, Kent State (So., Willingboro, N.J.)
PK-Zac Derr, Akron (Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Second Team Defense
OLB-Kenny Philpot, Eastern Michigan (Sr., Chicago, Ill.)
OLB-Khary Campbell, Bowling Green (Sr., Toledo, Ohio)
ILB-Scott Russell, Eastern Michigan (Sr., Chicago, Ill.)
ILB-Sam Goines, Marshall (Sr., Landover Hills, Md.)
DL-Evan Triggs, Ball State (Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.)
DL-Orlando Washington, Marshall (Jr., Accoville, W.Va.)
DL-Jason Babin, Western Michigan (So., Paw Paw, Mich.)
DL-Jake McLean, Toledo (Sr., Grand Ledge, Mich.)
DB-Janssen Patton, Bowling Green (So., Stone Mountain, Ga.)
DB-Akil Grant, Northern Illinois (So., Kankakee, Ill.)
DB-Jermaine Lewis, Western Michigan (Jr., Waukegan, Ill.)
DB-Craig Rohlfs, Buffalo (Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio)
P-Curtis Head, Marshall (Jr., Shelbyville, Ky.)

Honorable Mention (top five remaining selected)
TE-Craig Bartoszek, Buffalo (Jr., Salamanca, N.Y.)
PK-Todd France, Toledo (Sr., Maumee, Ohio)
OLB-Larry Williams, Northern Illinois (Jr., Chicago, Ill.)
WR-Kevin Walter, Eastern Michigan (Jr., Libertyville, Ill.)
ILB-Brian Lape, Western Michigan (Jr., Jackson, Mich.)

Source: Mid-American Conference <www.mac-sports.com>

For more information, visit the Broncos on the Web at <www.wmubroncos.com>.

Media contact: Daniel Jankowski, 616 387-4138, daniel.jankowski@wmich.edu

Office of University Relations
Western Michigan University
1903 W Michigan Ave
Kalamazoo MI 49008-5433 USA
616 387-8400