2021-22
2021-22 Dissertation Completion Fellowship
The Graduate College is pleased to announce that six WMU doctoral students have been named recipients of Dissertation Completion Fellowships for the 2021-22 academic year. The 2021-22 Dissertation Completion Fellowship recipients are as follows:
- Alba Fernandez Fernandez, Spanish
- Julia Ftacek, English
- Wisam Al Isawi, Chemistry
- Tara Maser, Chemistry
- Simin Masihi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Kanchani Basnayake Mudiyanselage, Civil and Construction Engineering
2021-22 Thurgood Marshall Fellowship
- Luis Morales, master’s – Occupational Therapy
- Kiana Jean-Baptiste, doctoral – Counseling Psychology
- Denise Miller, doctoral - English
2021-22 Graduate Education and the Professoriate Fellowship
- Ky’Aria Moses, Psychology: Behavior Analysis
Gwen Frostic Doctoral Fellowship Recipients for 2021-22
- Khushi Bhatt, Physics
- Manuel Soque, Political Science
Patricia L. Thompson Dissertation Award for 2021-2022
- Abi Chamlagai, Political Science
- Randy La Prairie, Sociology
- Byron Miller, Sociology
- Karika Parker, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
2020-21 George and Beatrice Fisher Gerontology Dissertation Prize 2021
- Byron Miller, Sociology
2020-21 Dames Endowed Scholarship 2021
- Karika Parker, Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
- Yuqian Zhang, Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
2020-21 Western Michigan University All-University Awards
The Graduate College and the Graduate Studies Council are proud to announce the 2020-21 recipients of the Western Michigan University All University Awards. View a slideshow presentation recognizing each awardee on YouTube.
Graduate Teaching Effectiveness Awardees
Doctoral Level
- Tabitha DiBacco, Psychology: Clinical
- Kai Harris, English: Creative Writing
- Kristen Foley, Mallinson Institute for Science Education: Geosciences
- Emile Van Meter, Chemistry
- Katherine E. Brown, Sociology
Master’s Level
- Nicole Mullis, English: Creative Writing
- Cody Edgerton, Music: Conducting
Graduate Research and Creative Scholar Awardees
Doctoral Level
- Kalani Gates, Psychology: Clinical
- Mohammed Hashim, Geological and Environmental Sciences
- Kai Harris, English: Creative Writing
- Huang Wu, Educational Leadership. Research and Technology
- Xingzhe Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Roshan Javanshad, Chemistry
Master’s Level
- Evgeniya Kozhevnikova, Music: Performance
- Austen York, Geological and Environmental Sciences
- Jackline Onyango, Chemistry
- Nicole Mason, English: Creative Writing
Department-Level Graduate Research and Creative Scholar 2020-2021
Doctoral Level
- Safaa Khalil Murtadha Al Wajidi, Computer Science
- Dale M. Brown, Teaching, Learning, and Educational Studies
- Katherine E. Brown, Sociology
- Alberto F. Cintron-Colon, Biological Sciences
- Matthew S. Cook, Physics
- Pearl (Ping) Dai, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
- Rachel Dykstra, Human Performance and Health Education
- Francisco Americo Yapor Genao, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- Nizoramo Haitova, Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
- Kai Harris, English
- Mohammed S. Hashim, Geological and Environmental Sciences
- Luke McCarthy, English
- Jennifer A. Meador, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Mohamed, A., Bin Alhaj, Civil and Construction Engineering
- Samuel Nyarko, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
- Amaury Pineda-Moquete, Political Science
- Harmony I. Risca, Psychology
- Joshua Ruk, Mathematics
- Nicole Satkowiak, Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
- Pam Schwallier, Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
- Maria Talanda-Fisher, Mathematics
- Brandon E. Tross, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Kristi Ann-Walker Tullis, Chemistry
- Kelly L. Vigants, Teaching Learning, and Educational Studies
- Bisrat Abebe Woldesilassie, Economics
- Krystal R. York, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Yuqian Zhang, Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
Master's Level
- David R. Birkam, School of Communication
- Alexander Josef Bodurka, Computer Science
- Irina Chapman, Chemistry
- Kathleen J. Cooper, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Lindsey M. Dehaan, Biological Sciences
- Kennedy Dixon, School of Music
- Melissa French, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Kalani A. Gates, Psychology
- Alexa Girouard, Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
- Demetrius Goodale, Political Science
- Caleb Lee Gurd, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- Kahlin M. Kelly, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Thomas V. Kerber, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- Daniel J. Kosacz, Philosophy
- Evgeniya Kozhevnikova, School of Music
- Connor Landeck, Geography, Environment, and Tourism
- Nicole Mason, English
- Elizabeth Orwig, English
- Valliammai Palaniappan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Bridget Sova, School of Music
- Sacelia Strong-Sangster, Comparative Religion
- Rodrigo Valente Pascale. School of Music
- Yutong Weis, Teaching, Learning, and Educational Studies
- Zachary J. Whitacre, Biological Sciences
- Austen E. York, Geological and Environmental Studies
Department-Level Graduate Teaching Effectiveness 2020-2021
Doctoral Level
- Andrew Bowling, Mathematics
- Katherine E. Brown, Sociology
- Lauri Davis, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
- Tabitha DiBacco, Psychology
- Mohammad El Yabroudi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Ahmad Feizi, Civil and Construction Engineering
- Kai Harris, English
- Hayden W. Karrick, Physics
- Luke J. Kinsey, Biological Sciences
- Cody R. Kirby, Economics
- Michael Pawl, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
- Rajani Pingili, Computer Science
- Jason U. Rose, History
- Guzhaliayi Sataer, Geological and Environmental Sciences
- Shivi Saxena, Chemistry
- Hassan Shirzadi Jahromi, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- Manuel A. Soque, Political Science
- Beth Spinner, English
- Brianne Sue Steele, Educational Leadership, Research & Technology
- Kelly Vigants, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
- Ran Wei, Human Performance and Health Education
- Emma C. Westra, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Hanny T Wuysang, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Anita Lynette Zandstra, Spanish
Master's Level
- Ahmed Abdelwahab Ahmed Abdelwahab Radwan, Computer Science
- Eman Al Drous, English
- Nicole L. Allen, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Husam N. Beitello, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Daria Blinova, Political Science
- Abby Cieslak, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Nathan M. Dalton, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- Troy Desmond Dehagen, Chemistry
- Cody Edgerton, School of Music
- Jamiese Edmonson, Family and Consumer Sciences
- Tracy Ellinger, Bronson School of Nursing
- Tasleem Firdausee, Comparative Religion
- Kylie N. Hamm, History
- Kimberly A. Johnson, Educational Leadership, Research & Technology
- Sanela Kalakovic, Psychology
- Naziha Khandokar, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- Irene M. Kivinen, Spanish
- Alexandra Knoll, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Evgeniya Kozhevnikova, School of Music
- Makayla R. Long, Biological Sciences
- Melanie May Mitchell, Chemistry
- Nicole Mullis, English
- Halle M. Nienhaus, Biological Sciences
- Nazife Onaral, Geological and Environmental Sciences
- Masoud Panahi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Elizabeth Amanda Mae Reist, Family and Consumer Sciences
- Keenan Roberts, School of Communication
- April L. Shirey, Geography, Environment, and Tourism
- Sacelia Strong-Sangster, Comparative Religion
- Laura M. Trombley, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Zachary D. Woodman, Philosophy
Spring 2021 Graduate Student Research and Virtual Conference Grant Travel award recipients announced
The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the Spring 2021 Graduate Student Research and Virtual Conference Grant awards, and we wish them continued success in their research.
The Research Grant Recipients for Spring 2021
- William Suits, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
- Scott Fitzgerald, Geography, Environment, and Tourism
- Hannah Kenny, School of Social Work
- Zachary Reed, Geography, Environment, and Tourism
- Byron Miller, Sociology
- Tabitha DiBacco, Psychology
- Kayla Jenssen, Psychology
- Ruth Garcia, Occupational Therapy
- Natalie DeVries, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
- Ana Lidia Gungulo, Economics
- Elise Nasser, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
- Char Houben, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Sarah Musilli, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
- Calli Ragotzy, Occupational Therapy
- Kristin Roberts, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
- Daniel Tennant, Geography, Environment, and Tourism
- John Rozofsky, Biological Sciences
- Nicolette Sexton, Biological Sciences
- Parks Marion, Biological Sciences
- Sean Derrick, Engineering Design, Manufacturing and Management Systems
- Adam Austin, Biological Sciences
- Morgan Morin, Biological Sciences
- Shivi Saxena, Chemistry
- Khushi Bhatt, Physics
- Hassan Shirzadi, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- John Peter Quakenbush, Biological Sciences
The Virtual Conference Grant Recipients for Spring 2021
- Madison Fitzgerald- Russell, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
- Alanna Van Huizen, Biological Sciences
Fall 2020 Graduate Student Research and Virtual Conference Grant Travel award recipients announced
The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the Fall 2020 Graduate Student Research and Virtual Conference Grant awards and wishes them continued success in their research.
The Research Grant Recipients for Fall 2020
- Diane Roushangar, Sociology
- Semsi Coskun, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
- Dale Brown, Interdisciplinary Studies
- Justin Myers, Psychology
- Ruchi Ojha, Biological Sciences
- Khushi Bhatt, Physics
- Shivi Saxena, Chemistry
- Ouen Hunter, Interdisciplinary Ph.D. in Evaluation
- Hannah Wright, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs
- Taylorlyn Mehnert, School of Music
- Byron Miller, Sociology
- Mark Rzeszutek, Psychology
- Omar Hammad S Albalawi, Industrial & Entrepreneurial Engineering & Engineering Management
- Noor Alomari, Chemical and Paper Engineering
- Aurora Mokris, Biological Sciences
- Katelyn Roberts, Speech Language and Hearing Sciences
- April Shirey, Geography, Environment, and Tourism
- Ky'Aria Moses, Psychology
- Ran Wei, Human Performance and Health Education
The Virtual Conference Grant Recipients for Fall 2020
- Abul Fazal Mazumder, Civil and Construction Engineering
- April Shirey, Geography, Environment, and Tourism
- Dinesh Maddipatla, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Masoud Panahi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Sadia Islam Kana, Biological Sciences
- Arnesh Bose, Electrical and Computer Science Engineering
- Harsha Amunugama, Civil and Construction Engineering
- Sataer, Guzalay;Guzhaliayi, Geological and Environmental Sciences
- Mohamed Samy Mohamed Elhebery, Geological and Environmental Sciences
- Simin Masihi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
3MT Top 8 Finalist, WMU Graduate Student, Shiva Agarwal
Out of 46 entries, Western Michigan University graduate student, Shiva Agarwal, was recognized as a Top 8 finalist by the 2021 Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools (MAGS) Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Committee for his presentation, Your Protein is Not Right.