Outstanding Alumni Academy
The Western Michigan University College of Health and Human Services has inducted more than 100 individuals into its Outstanding Alumni Academy. Inductees are graduates from the college who have met with success beyond WMU.
CHHS faculty members and alumni may nominate individuals for the honor by speaking with the acting chair or director of your unit.
Blindness and Low Vision Studies
-
John McMahon
Class of 1985 | Inducted 2015
-
John E Crews
Class of 1977 | Inducted 2014
-
Duane Geruschat
Class of 1972 | Inducted 2012
-
Rod Haneline
Class of 1991 | Inducted 2011
-
George Zimmerman
Class of 1976 | Inducted 2010
-
Paul E Ponchillia
Class of 1976 | Inducted 2009
-
Mary Beth Harrison
Class of 1993 | Inducted 2009
-
Steven J LaGrow
Class of 1976 | Inducted 2003
-
Nancy C Paskin
Class of 1971 | Inducted 2003
-
Barbara J Hunt
Class of 1978 | Inducted 2002
-
William R Wiener
Class of 1970 | Inducted 2002
-
Fuxiang Zhang
Class of 1990 | Inducted 2002
Gerontology
-
Rosamond Robbert
Class of 1981 | Inducted 2013
-
Ellen Page-Robin
Honorary | Inducted 2012
-
Beatrice Fisher
Class of 1981 | Inducted 2002
-
George Fisher
Class of 1980 | Inducted 2002
Healthcare Services and Sciences
-
Martha Knuth
Class of 2010 | Inducted 2016
-
Israel Ali
Class of 2003 | Inducted 2014
-
Brad B Gordon
Class of 1979 | Inducted 2013
-
Dorothy Bennet
Class of 2002 | Inducted 2012
-
Lois Richmond
Class of 1988 | Inducted 2011
-
Cheryl Knapp
Class of 1983 | Inducted 2010
-
William A Sanger
Class of 1986 | Inducted 2009
Integrative Holistic Health and Wellness
-
Erin Remster
Class of 2003 | Inducted 2015
-
Jane Vernon
Class of 2006 | Inducted 2014
-
Melissa Spamer
Class of 1999 | Inducted 2013
-
Charlene Brown
Class of 1991 | Inducted 2012
-
Karen Horneffer-Ginter
Honorary | Inducted 2011
-
Kay Caskey
Class of 1988 | Inducted 2010
-
Laurie Young
Class of 1988 | Inducted 2010
-
Cynthia Ann Murray
Class of 1999 | Inducted 2009
-
Beverly Ann Love
Class of 1990 | Inducted 2003
-
Maribeth Bolt
Class of 1990 | Inducted 2002
-
Betty Lee Ongley
Class of 1984 | Inducted 2002
Interdisciplinary Health Sciences Ph.D. Program
-
Angelique Day
Class of 2011 | Inducted 2017
-
Michael Shoemaker
Class of 2012 | Inducted 2015
-
Amy L Freeland
Class of 2009 | Inducted 2014
-
Stephanie A Combs
Class of 2009 | Inducted 2013
-
Janice Long
Class of 2008 | Inducted 2012
-
Barbara Cliff
Class of 2007 | Inducted 2011
Nursing
-
Imelda Reyes
Class of 1999 | Inducted 2014
-
Jennifer A Dentler
Class of 1999 | Inducted 2013
-
Jacqueline Wylie
Honorary | Inducted 2011
-
Andrea Kwasky
Class of 1999 | Inducted 2010
-
Heather Tubbs Cooley
Class of 2003 | Inducted 2010
-
Sharie Falan
Class of 2000 | Inducted 2003
Occupational Therapy
-
Sandra (Sam) Lealofi
Class of 1999 | Inducted 2017
-
Elizabeth Skidmore
Class of 1996 | Inducted 2016
-
Frank Gainer
Class of 1980 | Inducted 2015
-
Cynthia M Bournazos
Class of 1973 | Inducted 2014
-
Margaret L Hunter
Class of 1984 | Inducted 2013
-
Theodore I King, II
Class of 1978 | Inducted 2012
-
Casey Pawell
Class of 2003 | Inducted 2012
-
Amy Wagenfeld
Class of 1984 | Inducted 2012
-
Rebecca Meloy Hawkins
Class of 2007 | Inducted 2011
-
Scott Smith
Class of 1992 | Inducted 2010
-
Jane Case-Smith
Class of 1978 | Inducted 2009
-
Kathryn Marie Loukas
Class of 1985 | Inducted 2003
-
Normajean Bennett
Class of 1955 | Inducted 2002
-
Lyla Mae Spelbring
Class of 1959 | Inducted 2002
-
Lela Llorens WMU Distinguished Alumna - 1987
Class of 1953
Physician Assistant
-
Antonio Gianelli
Class of 1997 | Inducted 2018
-
COL Eric A Kennedy
Class of 1996 | Inducted 2016
-
Susan Hicks
Class of 1981 | Inducted 2012
-
Nicole Bradford
Class of 2003 | Inducted 2010
-
Barbara Ann Grinwis
Class of 1991 | Inducted 2009
-
William Birch
Honorary | Inducted 2003
-
Michael Davis
Class of 1974 | Inducted 2003
-
Dennis R DeRosia
Class of 1976 | Inducted 2002
-
Charles De Vreugd
Class of 1977 | Inducted 2002
-
James B Hammond
Class of 1975 | Inducted 2002
-
Alta Marie Hodges
Class of 1983 | Inducted 2002
Social Work
-
William J Blacquiere
Class of 1984 | Inducted 2017
-
Pamela Blevins Kingery
Class of 1977 | Inducted 2015
-
Julie E Shroyer
Class of 1987 | Inducted 2014
-
Carrie Pickett-Erway
Class of '95, '99 | Inducted 2013
-
Dale Hein
Class of 1983 | Inducted 2012
-
Peter Battani
Class of 1983 | Inducted 2011
-
Jill Hess
Class of 1987 | Inducted 2010
-
Randall J Wolbert
Class of 1990 | Inducted 2009
-
Craig W LeCroy
Class of 1980 | Inducted 2003
-
Natalie Webb
Class of 1973 | Inducted 2003
-
Julia A Guevara
Class of 1985 | Inducted 2002
-
Ann Marston
Class of 1982 | Inducted 2002
-
Jeffrey Patton
Class of 1978 | Inducted 2002
-
Deloris Jordan Phillips
Class of 1972 | Inducted 2002
-
Brian J Rosecrance
Class of 1981 | Inducted 2002
-
Diana R Sieger
Class of 1978 | Inducted 2002
-
Dennis S Sturtevant
Class of 1978 | Inducted 2002
-
Sherry E Thomas-Cloud
Class of 1990 | Inducted 2002
Specialty Program in Alcohol and Drug Abuse
-
Lori Ryland
Class of 2000 | Inducted 2017
-
LT COL David R Arreola
Class of 1985 | Inducted 2015
-
Bradley A Finegood
Class of 2005 | Inducted 2014
-
David L Russell
Class of 1980 | Inducted 2013
-
Gregory Blevins
Class of 1975 | Inducted 2012
-
James Kendrick
Class of 1983 | Inducted 2011
-
Nadine Pelling
Class of 1995 | Inducted 2010
-
Robert G Perra
Class of 1979 | Inducted 2009
-
Alan Lewandowski
Class of 1979 | Inducted 2003
-
Robert J Ackerman
Class of 1975 | Inducted 2002
-
Thomas J Pasco
Class of 1983 | Inducted 2002
Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
-
Allen Montgomery
Class of 1961 | Inducted 2018
-
Becky Sutherland Cornett
Class of '75, '80 | Inducted 2017
-
Michael P Karnell
Class of 1978 | Inducted 2015
-
Gyl A Kasewurm
Class of 1983 | Inducted 2014
-
Michael J Flahive
Class of '71, '73 | Inducted 2013
-
Candis M Warner
Class of 1970 | Inducted 2013
-
Jackson Roush
Class of 1975 | Inducted 2012
-
Mary Ida Hunt
Class of '40, '65 | Inducted 2011
-
Donna Oas
Class of 1966 | Inducted 2011
-
Frank Robinson
Class of 1942 | Inducted 2011
-
Karen Seelig
Class of 1964 | Inducted 2011
-
Earl "Gip" Seaver
Class of 1970 | Inducted 2010
-
David R Beukelman
Class of 1965 | Inducted 2003
-
Barry Guitar
Class of 1967 | Inducted 2003
-
Kathrine Butler
Class of 1953 | Inducted 2002