Events

 

 Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun Jul | Aug

OCTOBER

ART: The Expanded Print: WMU’s Collection in Context 
Sunday, Oct. 1 - Sunday, Oct. 22 
Richmond Center for Visual Art, Free

THEATRE: Waiting to be Invited
Sunday, Oct. 1, 2:00 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

ART: Kristen Cliffel: Pretty Pretty Pleas     
Sunday, Oct. 1 - Sunday, Oct. 22nd
Richmond Center for Visual Art, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Capitol Quartet    
Wednesday, Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

MUSIC: Jazz masters Series: MOSS (Vocal Ensemble) with Keith Ganz, Guitar   
Thursday, Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

THEATRE: Waiting to be Invited
Thursday, Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

THEATRE: Waiting to be Invited
Friday, Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

THEATRE: The Witches of Eastwick
Friday, Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: University of Michigan Performing Arts Technology
Friday, Oct. 6, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: Dancing with the WMU/Kazoo Stars
Friday, Oct. 6, 8:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium

THEATRE: Waiting to be Invited
Saturday, Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

THEATRE: The Witches of Eastwick
Saturday, Oct. 7, 7:30
Shaw Theatre

THEATRE: Waiting to be Invited
Sunday, Oct. 8, 2:00 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

MUSIC: University Symphony Orchestra with 2017 Stulberg Silver Medalist Winner Qing Yu Chen, Violin 
Sunday, Oct. 8, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Brad Edwards, Trombone
Monday, Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: University Jazz Lab Band 
Tuesday, Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Birds on a Wire 
Wednesday, Oct. 11, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

ART: Tedd Mcdonah
Thursday, Oct. 12, 5:30 p.m.
Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Free

THEATRE: The Witches of Eastwick
Thursday, Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Student Composers I
Thursday, Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

DANCE: Noon Dance Showing 
Friday, Oct. 13, 12:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B, Free

THEATRE: The Witches of Eastwick
Friday, Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

THEATRE: The Witches of Eastwick
Saturday, Oct. 14, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Prism Quartet 
Saturday, Oct. 14, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: The Witches of Eastwick
Sunday, Oct. 15, 2:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: University Symphonic Band
Sunday, Oct. 15, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

 MUSIC: University Concert Band
Monday, Oct. 16, 7:30 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

ART: The Exquisite Corpse Video Project: Volume 1
Monday, Oct. 16 - Thursday, Nov. 5
Richmond Center for Visual Arts

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Amy Porter, Flute
Wednesday, Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall 

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Wisconsin Brass Quintet 
Thursday, Oct. 19, 5:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

ART: Richard Hunt-Visiting Artist Lecture
Thursday, Oct. 19, 5:30 p.m.
Richmond Center for the Visual Arts

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Oakland Guitar Ensemble
Friday, Oct. 20, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

ART: UNDERPRESSURE: Steamroller Printmaking
Saturday, Oct. 21, 10 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Richmond Center for Visual Arts

MUSIC: Choral Showcase: University Chorale, Cantus Femina, Collegiate Singers 
Sunday, Oct. 22, 3:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Alumni Recital: Ema Katrovas, Soprano 
Tuesday, Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Øystein Baadsvik, Tuba 
Wednesday, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

THEATRE: The Crucible
Friday, Oct. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

THEATRE: The Crucible
Saturday, Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Josh Nelson, Jazz Piano
Sunday, Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

DANCE: Taylor 2 Residency
Sunday, Oct. 29 - Friday, Nov. 10

 

NOVEMBER

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Western Winds
Wednesday, Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

ART: The Exquisite Corpse Video Project: Volume 1 
Sunday, Nov. 1 - Nov. 5
Atrium Gallery

THEATRE: The Crucible
Thursday, Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

DANCE: Taylor 2 Open Rehearsal
Friday, Nov. 3, 5:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B, Free

THEATRE: The Crucible
Friday, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: Gold Company Sneak Preview 
Friday, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

ART: Art and Soul Benefit Gala
The Richmond Center's 10th anniversary benefit gala celebrates ten years of groundbreaking contemporary art.
Saturday, Nov. 4, 6:00 p.m.
Richmond Center for Visual Arts

THEATRE: The Crucible
Saturday, Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

THEATRE: The Crucible
Sunday, Nov. 5, 2:00 p.m.
Williams Theatre

 MUSIC: Bronco Marching Band
Sunday, Nov. 5, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium

ART: 17 Days (Vol. 10) 
Friday, Nov. 6 - Tuesday, May 1
Atrium Gallery

THEATRE: The Game's Afoot
Friday, Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Opera: "Trial by Jury" and "An Embarrassing Position"
Friday, Nov. 10, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: Paul Taylor: Dancemaker
Friday, Nov. 10, 8:00 p.m.
Chenery Auditorium

THEATRE: The Game's Afoot
Saturday, Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Opera: "Trial by Jury" and "An Embarrassing Position"
Saturday, Nov. 11, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

MUSIC: University Symphony Orchestra
Sunday, Nov. 12, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Electroacoustic Surround Sound Concert
Monday, Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Dafnis Prieto Sextet
Tuesday, Nov. 14, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall 

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute:Voice of the Whale
Wednesday, Nov. 15, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: Orchesis Dance Concert
Wednesday, Nov. 15 - Saturday, Nov. 18, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center

ART: Annual Faculty Exhibition 
Monday, Nov. 16 - Sunday, Dec. 10
Albertine Monroe-Brown Gallery, Free

ART: Patricia Villalobos Echeverria: retrace
Monday, Nov. 16 - Sunday, Dec. 10
Netzorg and Kerr Gallery, Free

THEATRE: The Game's Afoot
Thursday, Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

 MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Robert Satterlee, Piano
Thursday, Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

DANCE: American College Dance Association Adjudications and Noon Dance Showing
Friday, Nov. 17, 12:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Multimedia Room, Free

THEATRE: The Game's Afoot
Friday, Nov. 17, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Big Band Swing Tribute: University Jazz Orchestra and University Jazz Lab Band
Friday, Nov. 17, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: Orchesis Dance Concert
Saturday, Nov. 18, 2:00 p.m.
Dalton Recital Hall

THEATRE: The Game's Afoot
Saturday, Nov. 18, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

DANCE: Orchesis Dance Concert
Saturday, Nov. 18, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Recital Hall

DANCE: Orchesis Dance Concert
Sunday, Nov. 19, 2:00 p.m.
Dalton Recital Hall

THEATRE: The Game's Afoot
Sunday, Nov. 19, 2:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: University Symphonic Band and University Concert Band
Sunday, Nov. 19, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

MUSIC: Western Horn Choir
Monday, Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Parallax
Tuesday, Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: The Music of Scott Cowan
Wednesday, Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

THEATRE: Next Stop, Broadway!
Thursday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Meredith Arwady, Contralto
Thursday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free 

 

DECEMBER

THEATRE: Next Stop, Broadway!
Friday, Dec. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

DANCE: In the Works with WMU Dance at Art Hop
Friday, Dec. 1, 6:00 p.m.
Epic Center, Free

THEATRE: Next Stop, Broadway!
Saturday, Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: A Choral Christmas: University Chorale, Cantus Femina, Collegiate Singers
Saturday, Dec. 2, 4:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
First Presbyterian Church, Kalamazoo

MUSIC: Student Composers II
Monday, Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: University Percussion Ensemble
Tuesday, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free 

ART: Patricia Villalobos Echeverria
Thursday, Dec. 7, 5:30 p.m.
Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Room 2008, Free

DANCE: Fall Showcase
Saturday, Dec. 9, 3:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B

MUSIC: Annual Holiday Concert: A Brass Celebration of Christmas
Sunday, Dec. 10, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium

 

JANUARY

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Réne Lecuona, Piano
Wednesday, Jan. 17, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Duo Tierra Fria
Monday, Jan. 22, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Advanced Jazz Ensemble with Christopher Biggs, Composer
Wednesday, Jan. 24, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Friday, Jan. 26, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital: Tom Rainey Trio
Friday, Jan. 26, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Lecture Hall, Free

MUSIC: SPLICEfest
Friday, Jan. 26
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: SPLICEfest
Saturday, Jan. 27
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Saturday, Jan. 27, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Sunday, Jan. 28, 2:00 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Yu-Lien The, Piano
Wednesday, Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall 

 

FEBRUARY

DANCE: Winter Gala Dance Concert
Thursday, Feb. 1, 8:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Friday, Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

MUSIC: Annual Gold Company Show
Friday, Feb. 2, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: Winter Gala Dance Concert
Friday, Feb. 2, 8:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Annual Gold Company Show
Saturday, Feb. 3, 2:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: Winter Gala Dance Concert
Saturday, Feb. 3, 2:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Saturday, Feb. 3, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

DANCE: Winter Gala Dance Concert
Saturday, Feb. 3, 8:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Annual Gold Company Show
Saturday, Feb. 3, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Sunday, Feb. 4, 2:00 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

MUSIC: University Symphony Orchestra 
Sunday, Feb. 4, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

MUSIC: Western Winds
Tuesday, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Drew Whiting, Saxophone; John Mayrose, Guitar; Ed Martin, Piano
Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

MUSIC: University Jazz Orchestra and University Jazz Lab Band
Thursday, Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Thursday, Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Friday, Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

THEATRE: Angels In America
Friday, Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: Student Composers III
Friday, Feb. 9, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Horn Day Final Concert
Saturday, Feb. 10, 6:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Angels In America
Saturday, February 10, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Saturday, Feb.10, 7:30 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

MUSIC: Concerto Competition Finals
Sunday, Feb. 11, 3:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Lucky Stiff
Sunday, Feb. 11, 2:00 p.m.
York Arena Theatre

MUSIC: Concerto Competition Finals
Sunday, Feb. 11, 3:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Alumni Recital: Evan Clifton, Trombone
Tuesday, Feb. 13, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Angels In America
Thursday, Feb. 15, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

THEATRE: Angels In America
Friday, Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: WMUsic Showcase Spectacular
Friday, Feb. 16, 8:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium

THEATRE: Angels In America
Saturday Feb. 17, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

THEATRE: Angels In America
Sunday, Feb. 18, 2:00 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: University Symphonic Band
Sunday, Feb. 18, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

MUSIC: University Concert Band
Monday, Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

MUSIC: Birds on a Wire
Tuesday, Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Vince Mendoza Orchestra/Jazz Project
Wednesday, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

MUSIC: Choral Showcase: University Chorale, Cantus Femina, Collegiate Singers
Sunday, Feb. 25, 3:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: WMU Trombone Choir
Tuesday, Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Imani Winds
Wednesday, Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

 

MARCH

DANCE: Western Dance Project at The Michigan Five
Date to be announced
The Berman Center for the Performing Arts, West Bloomfield, MI

MUSIC: Western Invitational Jazz Festival: Opening Concert featuring Kenny Werner, Piano
Friday, March 9, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: American College Dance Association East-Central Region Conference
Saturday, March 10
Ohio University

MUSIC: Western invitational Jazz Festival: Closing Concert featuring University Jazz Orchestra
Saturday, March 10, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Charge

DANCE: American College Dance Association East-Central Region Conference
Sunday, March 11
Ohio University

DANCE: American College Dance Association East-Central Region Conference
Monday, March 12
Ohio University

DANCE: American College Dance Association East-Central Region Conference
Tuesday, March 13
Ohio University

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Lori Sims, Piano
Wednesday, March 14, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

MUSIC: 80th Annual Southwestern Michigan Vocal Festival: Eph Ehly, Guest Conductor
Thursday, March 15, 7:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

DANCE: Noon Dance Showing
Friday, March 16, 12:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B, Free

THEATRE: Fish in the Dark
Friday, March 16, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

THEATRE: Fish in the Dark
Saturday, March 17, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Voice Faculty Showcase
Wednesday, March 21, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Charge

THEATRE: Fish in the Dark
Thursday, March 22, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

THEATRE: Fish in the Dark
Friday, March 23, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: Gold Company Vocal Jazz Invitational: Opening Concert featuring New York Voices
Friday, March 23, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

THEATRE: Fish in the Dark
Saturday, March 24, 7:30 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: Gold Company Vocal Jazz Invitational: Closing Concert featuring Gold Company
Saturday, March 24, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

THEATRE: Fish in the Dark
Sunday, March 25, 2:00 p.m.
Williams Theatre

MUSIC: University Symphony Orchestra
Sunday, March 25, 3:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Guest Artist Recital Hall: Gene Bertoncini, Jazz Guitar, with bassist Tom Knific and vocalist Sunny Wilkinson
Monday, March 26, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Western Brass Quintet
Wednesday, March 28, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: Junior Jury Presentations
Thursday, March 29, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B, Free

 

APRIL

MUSIC: Opera Workshop
Tuesday, April 3, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Clocks in Motion
Wednesday, April 4, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

MUSIC: University Jazz Lab Band
Thursday, April 5, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Jesus Christ Super Star
Friday, April 6, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: University Percussion Ensemble
Friday, April 6, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Jesus Christ Super Star
Saturday, April 7, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

THEATRE: Jesus Christ Super Star
Sunday, April 8, 2:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Student Composers IV
Sunday, April 8, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

MUSIC: Bullock Performance Institute: Spektral Quartet and Mark DeChiazza
Wednesday, April 11, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall

DANCE: BFA Graduating Presentations Concert A
Thursday, April 12
Dalton Center, Studio B

MUSIC: University Concert Band
Thursday, April 12, 7:00 p.m.
Portage Central High School, Free

THEATRE: Jesus Christ Super Star
Thursday, April 12, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: Gold Company II
Thursday, April 12, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Jesus Christ Super Star
Friday, April 13, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

DANCE: BFA Graduating Presentations Concert B
Friday, April 13, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B

DANCE: BFA Graduating Presentations Concert A
Saturday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B

THEATRE: Jesus Christ Super Star
Saturday, April 14, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

DANCE: BFA Graduating Presentations Concert B
Saturday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B

MUSIC: Choral Showcase: University Chorale, Cantus Femina, Collegiate Singers
Saturday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

THEATRE: Jesus Christ Super Star
Sunday, April 15, 2:00 p.m.
Shaw Theatre

MUSIC: 38th Annual Music Therapy Clinic Concert
Monday, April 16, 7:00 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

DANCE: BA Capstone Presentation and WDP Wrap Up
Monday, April 16, 8:00 p.m.
Dalton Center, Studio B, Free

MUSIC: 50th Annual Spring Conference on Wind and Percussion Music: Michael Markowski, Guest Composer
Thursday, April 19, 7:30 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

MUSIC: 59th Annual Concerto Concert: University Symphony Orchestra
Sunday, April 22, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free

 

MAY

DANCE: WMU Dance New York Performance
Friday, May 4, 8:00 p.m.
Ginny Dance Center, NYC

 

JUNE

JULY

AUGUST