Events

Submit your events or news items online to the College of Arts and Sciences.

If you would like to submit your event to University Relations, also complete their event form.

Reserve a conference room in 2302 or 2307 Friedmann Hall.

CAS news

Thursday, September 29

Burnham-Macmillan Lecture in the 2016-17 series "Unconventional Histories, Historians and Audiences". "With/Out Discipline: Public Engagement and the Ph.D." presented by Dr. David M. Perry, associate professor in the Departments of Catholic Studies and History at Dominican University, sponsored by the Department of History and Medieval Institute, 3301 Friedmann Hall, 4 to 5 p.m.

Science and the Human Endeavor“Some Things We've Learned about Science Through its History” presented by Ron Numbers, 2452 Knauss Hall, 7 p.m.

Visiting Scholars and Artists Program, "The Road to a Zero-Waste Future through the Past? Sustainable Design Strategies in Historical Perspective" presented by Carl Zimring, 1028 Brown Hall, 7 p.m.

Life After WMU: Leveraging LinkedIn, hosted by the Office of Development and Alumni Relations, this session offers students to harness the power of professional networking in the online world and best leverage themselves for future careers.  A professional photographer will be taking professional headshots for students to use in their personal profiles. Heritage Hall, 6 p.m. Register at MyWMU.com/FAST.

Friday, September 30

Fall ConvocationBernhard Center, events scheduled throughout the day.

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "The Sound of Conservation: Songbirds, Behavior, and Anthropogenic Noise" presented by Dr. Darren Proppe, Calvin College, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 1

China Festival at WMUStudent Recreation Center, noon to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 5

Lyceum Lecture, "The Useful Pursuit of Shadows: Clouds, Precipitation, NASA's Earth Observing Mission" presented by Dr. Todd Ellis, Mallinson Institute for Science Education and Department of Geography, noon to 1 p.m., Lee Honors College lounge. 

School of Communication—Communication and Community Distinguished Lecture, "What's Next?: Telling great stories from anywhere" presented by Liza Keckler, multi media content developer, Brown Hall, 5 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 6

Sigma Tau Delta English Honor Society Pizza Party and Recruitment Meeting, 3025 Brown Hall, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Science and the Human Endeavor, “Exploring the Deep Frontier”presented by Sylvia Earle, Chenery Auditorium, 714 S. Westnedge Ave., Kalamazoo, 7 p.m.

WMU Frostic Alumni Reading, featuring Dustin Hoffman, Ph.D. 2013; Glenn Shaheen, Ph.D. 2015; and Iliana Rocha, Ph.D. 2016; 157-159 Bernhard Center, 8 p.m.

Friday, October 7

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "Words of Encouragement: How a Single Meeting with a Professor Launched a 32 Year Flight with Eagles" presented by Dr. Bill Bowerman, University of Maryland and Western Michigan University Alumni Achievement Award, 1710 Wood Hall, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Alumni Award Reception, 208-209 Bernhard Center, 4 p.m.

Saturday, October 8

Homecoming—Waldo Stadium, time TBD. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.

Wednesday, October 12

Lyceum Lecture, "Remote Sensing and Water Resources" presented by Dr. Mohammed Sultan, geosciences, noon to 1 p.m., Lee Honors College lounge. 

Thursday, October 13

Cornelius Loew Lecture in Medieval Studies, "The  Genealogical Imagination in the Old English 'Genesis A'" presented by Andrew Scheil, Donald V. Hawkins associate professor of English at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, 1025 Brown Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, October 14

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "Microbial Responses to Anthropogenic Changes: Implications of Altered Biodiversity and Function" presented by Dr. Kathryn Docherty, Western Michigan University, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 19

Lyceum Lecture, "The Global Water Crisis: Toward Sustainable Fresh Water Use" presented by Dr. Steve Kohler, Institute of the Environment and Sustainability, noon to 1 p.m., Lee Honors College lounge. 

Ethics Speaker Series, “Thinking Differently About Gun Violence, Mental Illness, and the Law: Balancing Risk and Rights for Effective Policy” presented by Jeffrey Swanson, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Duke University School of Medicine, sponsored by The Center for the Study of Ethics in Society and WMU Stryker School of Medicine, Putney Lecture Hall, Fetzer Center, 7:30 p.m..

Thursday, October 20

Geochange Open House, Mary Upjohn Meader Exhibits Gallery, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday, October 21

State of the College Address, 1 p.m., 2028 Brown Hall

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "Transcriptional Regulation in the Neural Retina: Chromatin, Transcription factors and Axon Guidance" presented by Dr. Deborah C. Otteson, University of Houston, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Friday, October 28

Biological Sciences Seminar Series,"Regulation and Impacts of RNA Editing on the Neural Transcriptomes of Worms and Humans" presented by Dr. Heather Hundley, Indiana University, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 2

Lyceum Lecture, "Believing Bad Water is Good: Lessons from Mexico" presented by Dr. Sarah Hill, Institute of the Environment and Sustainability, noon to 1 p.m., Lee Honors College lounge. 

Gwen Frostic Reading Series featuring Ana Castillo, 3512 Knauss Hall, 8 p.m.

Friday, November 4

10th Annual Graduate Philosophy Conference, "A Theory of Bodily Rights" presented by Hallie Liberto, Philosophy, University of Connecticut, sponsored by The Center for the Study of Ethics in Society and Department of Philosophy, 157 Bernhard Center, 5 p.m.  

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "Regulation of Oxygen Evolving Photosynthesis—Evolutionary Considerations " presented by Dr. Eva-Mari Aro, University of Turku, Finland, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 9

Lyceum Lecture, "Connected Waters: Ecology and Evolution of Migration of Fishes" presented by Dr. Devin Bloom, biological sciences, noon to 1 p.m., Lee Honors College lounge. 

Friday, November 11

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "Using Zebrafish to Study Enteric Nervous System Development, Disease and Function" presented by Dr. Julia Ganz, Michigan State University, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 17

Geochange Open House, Mary Upjohn Meader Exhibits Gallery, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Gwen Frostic Reading Series featuring Cathy Park Hong, 157-159 Bernhard Center, 8 p.m.

Friday, November 18

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "Causes of Parallel Molecular Evolution" presented by >Dr. Jay Storz, University of Nebraska, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Friday, December 2

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, "Molecular Control Mechanisms Underlying Neuronal Differentiation and Degeneration" presented by Dr. Tiffany Cook, Wayne State University, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Friday, December 9

Biological Sciences Seminar Series, Boyz II Men and Girlz II Women: Sex Differences in Pubertally Born Neurons and Glia and Contributions to Reproductive Maturation" presented by Dr. Cheryl Sisk, Michigan State University, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, December 15

Geochange Open House, Mary Upjohn Meader Exhibits Gallery, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Geochange Open House, Mary Upjohn Meader Exhibits Gallery, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Science and the Human Endeavor, “Diversity in Science Fiction” presented by Claire Light, Lee Honors College Lounge, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 16, 2017

Geochange Open House, Mary Upjohn Meader Exhibits Gallery, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Geochange Open House, Mary Upjohn Meader Exhibits Gallery, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Thursday, March 23

Science and the Human EndeavorKalamazoo Community Foundation's 2017 Community Meeting: "Exploring the Frontiers of Space and Human Potential" presented by Mae Jemison, Miller Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 30

Science and the Human Endeavor, "How to Travel Through the World's Paintbox" presented by Victoria Finlay, 1910 Sangren Hall, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 20, 2017

Geochange Open House, Mary Upjohn Meader Exhibits Gallery, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.