WMU Home > About WMU > WMU News

WMU News

Top seniors honored as Presidential Scholars

March 18, 2007

KALAMAZOO--Forty-six students will be recognized as Western Michigan University's top seniors for 2007 during the 27th annual Presidential Scholars Convocation Thursday, March 22, in the Fetzer Center.

Each year, faculty members select the most outstanding senior in their various academic schools, departments or programs to represent their units as a WMU Presidential Scholar, the highest academic award that WMU can bestow to an undergraduate. Selection is based on the students' general academic excellence, academic and/or artistic excellence in their major, and intellectual and/or artistic promise.

The 2007 Presidential Scholars Convocation, which is by invitation only, will begin with a reception at 6 p.m., followed by dinner and a program. Dr. Diether H. Haenicke, WMU president emeritus and interim president, will be the keynote speaker. Dr. John Jellies, vice president of the WMU Faculty Senate and professor of biological sciences, will preside over the event.

Among the scholars being honored this year are an information technology specialist who returned to school to obtain a degree in aviation administration; a young woman who changed her plans to attend medical school in favor of a career in bioanalytical chemistry after studying with one of WMU's nationally known scientists; and an enterprising business student who has maximized his WMU education by participating in internships at four high-powered companies.

The convocation is sponsored by the Faculty Senate and Office of the President. For more information, contact Janice Varasteh, convocation committee chair and Faculty Senate administrator, at (269) 387-3310, or contact Elaine Gaudio, committee member and executive secretary to WMU's president, at (269) 387-2351.

2007 WMU Presidential Scholars

Accountancy--Colin D. Hopper of Jackson, Mich.

Anthropology--Michael R. Carpentier of Kincheloe, Mich.

Art--Scott D. Vander Zee of Grand Haven, Mich.

Aviation--Brian P. Hillary of Grand Rapids, Mich.

Biological Sciences--Shruti Sevak of Kalamazoo

Business Information Systems--Michael C. Markel Jr. of Munger, Mich.

Chemistry--Loren M. LaPointe of Kalamazoo

Civil and Construction Engineering--Mark J. Humiecki of Warren, Mich.

Communication--Christopher F. Sell of Williamston, Mich.

Comparative Religion--Leah L. DuBuc of Howell, Mich.

Computer Science--Matthew C. Ackerman of Vicksburg, Mich.

Dance--Ryan S. Schmidt of Bay City, Mich.

Economics--Jeremy T. Sikkema of Kalamazoo

Electrical and Computer Engineering--Phillip C. Warner of Kalamazoo

English--Caitlin E. McAndrew of Holland, Mich.

Environmental Studies Program--Jaime E. Timmins of South Lyon, Mich.

Family and Consumer Sciences--Caroline F. DeWick of St. Ignace, Mich.

Finance and Commercial Law--Joshua C. Gifford of Saginaw, Mich.

Foreign Languages--Amber R. Suggitt of Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.

Geography--Kenneth W. Hilker of Valparaiso, Ind.

Geosciences--Joshua P. Kirschner of Alpena, Mich.

Health, Physical Education and Recreation--Denise R. Peters of Niles, Mich.

History--Caitlin B. Murphy of Springfield, Va.

Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering--Melissa E. Saltzman of Coloma, Mich.

Industrial Design--Dustin J. Waltke of Sturgis, Mich.

Integrated Supply Matrix Management--Kyle D. Uhen of Grand Rapids, Mich.

Interdisciplinary Health Services--Nicole D. Rivera of New Brunswick, N.J., and Kalamazoo

Management--Eric R. Gauthier of Kalamazoo

Marketing--Jeffrey S. Turowski of Dryden, Mich.

Mathematics--Marguerite A. Arthur of Muskegon, Mich.

Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering--Andrew J. Hovingh of Rockford, Mich.

Music--Mialtin Zhezha of Vlore, Albania

Music Theatre Performance--Caitlin K. Sams of Troy, Mich.

Nursing--Tena L. Hoekstra of Portage, Mich.

Paper Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Imaging--Kate M. Blout of Holland, Mich.

Philosophy--Erica E. Kring of Detroit.

Physics--Daniel F. Garvin of Niles, Mich.

Political Science--Andrea N. Vogler of Petersburg, Mich.

Psychology--Rachel L. Clark of Niles, Mich.

Social Work--Valerie A. Burnside of Americus, Ga., and Kalamazoo

Sociology--Andrew D. Mannes of Climax, Mich.

Spanish--Megan L. Donajkowski of Grand Rapids, Mich.

Special Education and Literacy Studies--Kasandra M. Posey of Chicago

Speech Pathology and Audiology--Michelle K. Magalski of Saginaw, Mich.

Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies--Lisa E. Zmudzinski of Edwardsburg, Mich.

Theatre--David M. Alpert of Muskegon, Mich.

Media contact: Jeanne Baron, (269) 387-8400, jeanne.baron@wmich.edu

WMU News
Office of University Relations
Western Michigan University
1903 W Michigan Ave
Kalamazoo MI 49008-5433 USA
(269) 387-8400