Faculty

Students who attend Western Michigan University's Seminar summer music camp will have a variety of instructional staff that enhances the experience. Listed below are the faculty and staff for Seminar 2018.

*    indicates WMU School of Music Faculty/Staff member or emeritus
+    indicates WMU School of Music Graduate Student or Alumnus
#    indicates WMU School of Music Undergraduate Student

Private Lessons

Georgiy Borisov, Clarinet *
Igor Fedotov, Viola *
Lin Foulk, Horn *
Magdalena Garbalinska, Violin +
Tom Knific, Double Bass *
Jason Kramer, Bassoon +
Wendy Mazer, Oboe +
Judy Moonert, Percussion *
Rhea Olivaccé, Voice *
Ken Prewitt, Voice *
Carter Rice, Composition *
Emily Mikel Rowe, Clarinet +
Pablo Sanchez, Flute +
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Saxophone +
Dan Scott, Cello +
Lori Sims, Piano *
Yu-Lien The, Piano *
Chance Trottman-Huiet, Tuba/Euphonium +
Robert White, Trumpet *
Steve Wolfinbarger, Trombone *
Mialtin Zhezha, Violin +

Large Ensembles

Kimberly Dunn Adams, Concert Choir *
Scott Boerma, Wind Ensemble *
Victoria Jackson, Concert Choir +
Emily Mikel Rowe, Woodwind Choir +
Vincent Rubino, Wind Ensemble, Brass Choir +
Dan Scott, String Orchestra +

CHAMBER MUSIC ENSEMBLES

Will Alderman, Percussion and Steel Drum Ensembles +
Evan Clifton, Brass Quintet, Brass Quartet +
Igor Fedotov, String Quartet *
Magdalena Garbalinska, String Quartet +
Heidi Keener, Wind Quintet +
Jason Kramer, Wind Quintet +
Emily Mikel Rowe, Clarinet Ensemble +
Pablo Sanchez, Flute Trio +
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Saxophone Quartet +
Dan Scott, String Quartet +
Chance Trottman-Huiet, Brass Quintet +
Steve Wolfinbarger, Brass Quintet *
Mialtin Zhezha, String Quartet +

MUSICIANSHIP CLASSES

Ken Hunley, Musicianship I (aural assistant) #
Victoria Jackson, Musicianship II/III (aural) +
Dan Jacobson, Musicianship IV (forms) *
Richard Johnson, Musicianship II/III (written)
Julie Evans Little, Musicianship II/III (aural) *
Carter Rice, Musicianship IV (creativity) *
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Musicianship IV (jazz composition/arranging) +
Shannon Scoles, Musicianship I +

ELECTIVE CLASSES

Kimberly Dunn Adams, Vocal Chamber Music *
Kelsey Adriance, Introduction to Music Therapy +
Scott Boerma, Chamber Winds, Conducting Techniques *
Carolyn Borcherding, Computers and Music +
Michael Duffy, What I’ve Always Wanted to Know About Music *
Megan Grimm, Beginning Guitar #
Dan Jacobson, The Beatles—Their Style and Impact *
Richard Johnson, Knowing the Score
Rhea Olivaccé, Vocal Chamber Music *
Ken Prewitt, Vocal Chamber Music *
Vincent Rubino, Chamber Winds, Conducting Techniques +
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Instrumental Jazz Techniques +
Tahmoures Tabatabaei, Beginning Piano +
Chance Trottman-Huiet, Improvisation for Classical Musicians +
Gordon van Gent, Recording Studio Techniques +

CURRICULAR CLASSES

William Bailey, Choir Bass Sectional #
Ryan Block, Choir Tenor Sectional #
Hayley Girard, Choir Soprano Sectional #
Shannon Kelley, Choir Alto Sectional #
Kurt Melendy, Double Bass Class +
Lori Sims, Piano Class *
Yu-Lien The, Piano Class *

ACCOMPANYING

Christopher Gray, Voice Lessons, Performances +
Gunta Laukmane, Vocal/Choral, Voice Lessons

CURRICULUM COORDINATORS

Kimberly Dunn Adams, Choral *
Igor Fedotov, String *
Julie Evans Little, Musicianship *
Judy Moonert, Percussion *
Ken Prewitt, Vocal *
Wendy Rose, Woodwind (co-coordinator) *
Lori Sims, Piano *
Steve Wolfinbarger, Brass *
Bradley Wong, Woodwind (co-coordinator) *

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Lori Sims, Performance Coordinator *
Dannielle Sturgeon, Registrar *
Kevin West, Director *

SUPPORT STAFF

Tré Bryant, Headquarters Assistant #
Judy Belland, Library Coordinator *
Michael Duffy, Music Librarian *
Lauren Hill, Headquarters Assistant #
Jessica Masse, Piano Technician *
Jeff Mitchell, Photographer +
Michael Moore, Instrument/Locker Inventory +
Deb O’Keefe, Budget Advisor *

RESIDENCE HALL STAFF

George Brown, Counseling Supervisor +
Kennedy Dixon, Counselor #
Ben Hahn, Counselor #
Russell Matthews, Counselor #
Nicole Peters, Counselor #
Dominic Reaume, Counselor #
Shannon Rouston, Counselor #
Lindsey Streeter, Counselor #
Jeffrey Wetherford III, Counselor #
Victoria Wilhelm, Receptionist #