WMU trustees approve faculty tenure and promotions

contact: Paula M. Davis
| WMU News

KALAMAZOO, Mich.—The Western Michigan University Board of Trustees approved the tenure of 27 faculty members and the promotions of 50 faculty members at its June 27 meeting, effective with the beginning of the 2018-19 academic year.

Faculty granted tenure

The names of those granted tenure, along with their unit or program affiliations, are:

  • Dr. Kimberly Adams, School of Music
  • Dr. Wendy Beane, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Stephanie Burns, Department of Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Dr. Jacob Cameron, School of Music
  • Cary Cekola, Department of Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Joan Conway, Center for English Language and Culture for International Students
  • Dr. Lisa Coons, School of Music
  • Dr. Eva Copija, Center for English Language and Culture for International Students
  • Dr. Mingming Feng, Department of Accountancy
  • Dr. Jennifer Foster, Department of Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Dr. Brett Geier, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Dr. Angel Gullon-Rivera, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Dr. Wanda Hadley, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Annette Hamel, School of Communication
  • Dr. Andrew Hennlich, Frostic School of Art
  • Dr. Jennifer Hudson, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Dr. Kristina Lemmer, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Dr. Elena Litvinova, Department of Physics
  • Dr. Derrick McIver, Department of Management
  • Dr. Laurel Ofstein, Department of Management
  • Dr. Fahad Saeed, Department of Computer Science
  • Dr. Karen Schieman, WMU Bronson School of Nursing
  • Dr. Dee Sherwood, School of Social Work
  • Dr. James Springstead, Department of Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Dr. Vivian Valdmanis, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs
  • Dr. Zeljka Vidic, Department of Human Performance and Health Education
  • Dr. Marcel Zondag, Department of Marketing

Faculty promoted to professor

  • Dr. Marc Alspector-Kelly, Department of Philosophy
  • Dr. Kathleen Baker, Department of Geography
  • Karen Bondarchuk, Frostic School of Art
  • Dr. Scott Cowan, School of Music
  • Dr. Whitney DeCamp, Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Bruce Ferrin, Department of Marketing
  • Dr. Scott Gaynor, Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Chien-Juh Gu, Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Lynne Heasley, Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
  • Dr. Dae Kim, Department of Blindness and Low Vision Studies
  • Dr. Karen Lancendorfer, Department of Marketing
  • Nichole Maury, Frostic School of Art
  • Dr. Maureen Mickus, Department of Occupational Therapy
  • Dr. Christine Moser, Department of Economics
  • Dr. Amy Naugle, Department of Psychology
  • Ginger Owen, Frostic School of Art
  • Carolyn Pavlik, Department of Dance
  • Dr. Heather Petcovic, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr. Patricia Reeves, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Dr. Jorge Rodriguez, Department of Engineering Design, Manufacturing and Management Systems
  • Dr. David Rudge, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Yuan-Kang Wang, Department of Political Science

Faculty promoted to associate professor

  • Dr. Kimberly Adams, School of Music
  • Dr. Wendy Beane, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Stephanie Burns, Department of Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Dr. Jacob Cameron, School of Music
  • Dr. Lisa Coons, School of Music
  • Dr. Mingming Feng, Department of Accountancy
  • Dr. Jennifer Foster, Department of Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Dr. Brett Geier, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Dr. Angel Gullon-Rivera, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Dr. Wanda Hadley, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Dr. Andrew Hennlich, Frostic School of Art
  • Dr. Jennifer Hudson, Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
  • Dr. Kristina Lemmer, Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
  • Dr. Elena Litvinova, Department of Physics
  • Dr. Derrick McIver, Department of Management
  • Dr. Laurel Ofstein, Department of Management
  • Dr. Fahad Saeed, Department of Computer Science
  • Dr. Karen Schieman, WMU Bronson School of Nursing
  • Dr. James Springstead, Department of Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Dr. Zeljka Vidic, Department of Human Performance and Health Education
  • Dr. Marcel Zondag, Department of Marketing

Faculty promoted to Master Faculty Specialist

  • Joan Conway, Center for English Language and Culture for International Students
  • Eva Copija, Center for English Language and Culture for International Students
  • Dr. Kirsty Eisenhart, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Dennis McCrumb, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology

Faculty promoted to Faculty Specialist II

  • Dr. Kimberly Doudna, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Beth Ernst, Department of Business Information Systems
  • Dr. Anne-Marie Guidy-Oulai, Department of Business Information Systems

For more WMU news, arts and events, visit WMU News online.