Fifty-four faculty members receive promotions

Share |

KALAMAZOO, Mich.—The Western Michigan University Board of Trustees approved the promotions of 54 faculty members at its June 10 meeting.

Twenty-one faculty members were promoted to the rank of full professor, 22 to associate professor, four to master faculty specialist and seven to faculty specialist II. All of the promotions are effective with the beginning of the 2014-15 academic year.

Promoted to professor

  • Dr. Onur Arugaslan, Department of Finance and Commercial Law.
  • Dr. Johnson A. Asumadu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.
  • Dr. Andrea L. Beach, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology.
  • Dr. Christopher C. Cheatham, Department of Human Performance and Health Education.
  • Dr. Stephen G. Covell, Department of Comparative Religion.
  • Dr. Charles Emerson, Department of Geography.
  • Dr. Charles R. Henderson, Department of Physics.
  • Dr. David Huffman, Department of Chemistry.
  • Dr. Andrew A. Kline, Department of Chemical and Paper Engineering.
  • Dr. Barbara S. Liggett, School of Public Affairs and Administration.
  • Dr. Jane-Jane Lo, Department of Mathematics.
  • Dr. Jennifer A. Machiorlatti, School of Communication.
  • Dr. Edwin A. Martini, Department of History.
  • Dr. Angela M. Moe, Department of Sociology.
  • Dr. Sherine O. Obare, Department of Chemistry.
  • Dr. Robert A. Peters, School of Public Affairs and Administration.
  • Dr. Carl Ratner, School of Music.
  • Dr. Bade Shrestha, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.
  • Dr. Ola M. Smith, Department of Accountancy.
  • Dr. Karen M. VanDeusen, School of Social Work.
  • Dr. LouAnn Wurst, Department of Anthropology.

Promoted to associate professor

  • Dr. Mary L. Anderson, Department of Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology.
  • Dr. Upul B. Attanayake, Department of Civil and Construction Engineering.
  • Lori J. Brown, Department of Aviation Sciences.
  • Dr. Ann Chapleau, Department of Occupational Therapy.
  • Dr. Jacqueline Eng, Department of Anthropology.
  • Dr. Claudia Fajardo, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.
  • Dr. Sharon Gill, Department of Biological Sciences.
  • Dr. Ramakrishna Guda, Department of Chemistry.
  • Dr. Whitney D. Gunter, Department of Sociology.
  • Dr. Peter A. Gustafson, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.
  • Dr. Robert L. Harrison, Department of Marketing.
  • Dr. Denise Keele, Department of Political Science.
  • Susan E. King-Barry, Department of Physician Assistant.
  • Carrie C. Leatherman, University Libraries.
  • Adriane Little, Frostic School of Art.
  • Dr. Dennis P. Metro-Roland, Department of Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies.
  • Dr. Rajib Paul, Department of Statistics.
  • Dr. Xiaoyun Shao, Department of Civil and Construction Engineering.
  • Megan Slayter, Department of Dance.
  • Dr. Vivan I.P. Steemers, Department of World Languages and Literatures.
  • Dr. Andre Venter, Department of Chemistry.
  • Geoffrey R. Whitehurst, Department of Aviation Sciences.

Promoted to master faculty specialist

  • Stephen Hasenick, Department of Aviation Sciences.
  • Troy Place, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering.
  • Philip G. Walcott, Department of Physician Assistant.
  • James H. Whittles, Department of Aviation Sciences.

Promoted to faculty specialist II

  • Timothy J. Broadwater, Department of Aviation Sciences.
  • Cary K. Cekola, Department of Speech Pathology and Audiology.
  • Jennifer Harrison, School of Social Work.
  • Jeremy C. Hierholzer, Department of Aviation Sciences.
  • Dr. Sharon L. Peterson, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology.
  • Gail Y. Rouscher, Department of Aviation Sciences.
  • Dr. Brandy A. Skjold, Mallinson Institute for Science Education.