2014 Faculty

2014 faculty listed below-2015 faculty TBD
* denotes WMU School of Music faculty/staff member
+ denotes WMU School of Music graduate student or alumnus
# denotes WMU School of Music undergraduate student

Faculty

Georgiy Borisov, Clarinet
Marth Councell-Vargas, Flute *
Igor Fedotov, Viola *
Lin Foulk, Horn *
Magdalena Garbalinska, Violin +
Judy Moonert, Percussion *
Sam Pilnick, Saxophone +
Ken Prewitt, Voice *
Andrew Rathbun, Saxophone *
Helen Rathbun, Flute
Carl Ratner, Voice *
Gabriel Renteria, Oboe *
Silvia Roederer, Piano *
Wendy Rose, Bassoon *
Dan Scott, Cello +
Lori Sims, Piano *
Bruce Uchimura, Cello *
Robert White, Trumpet *
Steve Wolfinbarger, Trombone *
Mialtin Zhezha, Violin +
Double Bass, TBA
Tuba/Euphonium, TBA

Kimberly Dunn Adams, Concert Choir *
Chet Aliga, Wind Ensemble, Brass Choir +
Scott Boerma, Wind Ensemble *
John Lychner, Woodwind Choir *
Dan Scott, String Orchestra +

Igor Fedotov, String Quartet, Viola Duo *
Magdalena Garbalinska, String Quartet +
Jason Kramer, Wind Quintet +
John Lychner, Clarinet Ensemble *
Leland Matsumura, Brass Quintet +
Judy Moonert, Percussion Ensemble *
Sam Pilnick, Saxophone Quartet +
Silvia Roderer, Piano Trio *
Dan Scott, String Quartet +
Greg Secor, Steel Drum Ensemble +
Chance Trottman-Huiet, Brass Quintet +
Robert White, Brass Quintet *
Betsy Wong, Wind Quintet, Flute Trio
Mialtin Zhezha, String Quartet +
Lisa Coons, Musicianship IV (composition) *
Dan Jacobson, Musicianship IV (forms) *
Richard Johnson, Musicianship II/III (written) *
Julie Evans Little, Musicianship II/III (aural) *
Brian Massey, Musicianship II/III (aural) +
Sam Pilnick, Musicianship IV (jazz composition/arranging) +
Shannon Scoles, Musicianship I *
Kimberly Dunn Adams, Vocal Chamber Music *
Chet Aliga, Chamber Winds, Conducting Techniques +
Scott Boerma, Chamber Winds, Conducting Techniques *
Matthew Fountain, Computers and Music +
Dan Jacobson, The Beatles--Their Style and Impact *
Sam Pilnick, Instrumental Jazz Techniques +
Ken Prewitt, Vocal Chamber Music *
Carl Ratner, Vocal Chamber Music *
Donovon Thakur, Beginning Guitar +
Layrne Williford, Beginning Piano +
Introduction to Music Therapy TBA
Recording Studio Techniques TBA
Merrin Bethel, Choir Alto Sectional #
Steve Fernandez, Double Bass Class #
Danae Picklo, Choir Soprano Sectional +
Silvia Roederer, Piano Class *
Lori Sims, Piano Class *
Max Wagner, Choir Tenor Sectional #
Andrew Wummel, Choir Bass Sectional #
Ahmed Anzaldua, Voice Lessons, Performances +
Gunta Laukmane, Vocal/Choral, Voice Lessons
Helen Lukan, Performances +
Kimberly Dunn Adams, Choral *
Igor Fedotov, String *
Julie Evans Little, Musicianship *
Judy Moonert, Percussion *
Ken Prewitt, Vocal *
Wendy Rose, Woodwind *
Lori Sims, Piano *
Steve Wolfinbarger, Brass *
Lori Sims, Performance Coordinator *
Dannielle Sturgeon, Registrar *
Kevin West, Director *
Judy Belland, Library Coordinator *
Evan Clifton, Headquarters Assistant +
Michael Duffy, Musician Librarian *
Yat-Lam Hong, Piano Technician *
Leland Matsumura, Instrument/Locker Inventory +
Jeff Mitchell, Photographer +
Deb O'Keefe, Budget Advisor *
Jason Taurins, Headquarters Assistant +
Alison Ahler, Receptionist #
Jared Copeland, Counselor #
Savannah Gonsoulin, Counselor #
Megan Grimm, Counselor #
Christopher Evan Hass, Counselor #
Amy Head, Counselor #
Anna Martuch, Counseling Supervisor #
Nicole Vanden Bosch, Counselor #
Kevin Wroblewski, Counselor #