GSAC

GSAC

Graduate Student Advisory Committee
Commitment, Partnership, Advocacy, and Leadership

Committee Representatives
2009-2010 Academic Year

Brandi Pritchett, Chairperson
Joel Raveloharimisy, Vice Chairperson

College of the Arts and Sciences

Anthropology
Vacant

Biological Sciences
Kazuhiro Iwamoto
Ashley McKinney

Geoscience
Muthanna Yaqoub

Chemistry
Nayane Udawatte
Tova Samuels
Clara Adams
Mary Devadas

Communication
Krystal Bresnahan
Jennifer Soetaert
Stephanie Ruhl
Tieng Lau

Comparative Religion
Vacant

Economics
Jeff Kukulski
George Nwaogu

English
Greg Laing

Geography
Kris Kronlein
Justing Robinson

History
David Shoup
Jamie McCandless

Mathematics and Statistics
Cheri Lozon
David Tannor

Medieval Institute
Vacant

Philosophy
Vacant

Political Science
Vacant

Physics
Mohammad Al-Amar

Psychology
Lauren Frye
Tanya Douleh

Public Affairs and Administration
Moses Mwebembezi
Eric Strough

Science Studies
Phyllis Haugabook

Sociology
Kelly Faust
Elizabeth Bradshaw
Kristy Niblock

Spanish
Shane Jones

Haworth College of Business

Accountancy
Vacant

Business Information Systems
Vacant

Finance and Commercial Law
Vacant

Management
Bill Kelly
Fangfei Dai
Franco Silva

Human Resources
Danielle Field

Marketing
Benito Hall

College of Education and Human Development

Counselor Education & Counseling Psychology
Alicia Austin
Joe Johnson
Cheyla Milo

Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
Svetlana Stone
Katie Smith
Alex Andrea Garrett
Dev Apiyo

Teaching, Learning, and Educational Studies
Katya Gallegos

Special Education and Literacy Studies
Vacant

Family and Consumer Sciences
Sheryl Johnson

Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Alicia Crelinsten
Zach Sullivan

Higher Education and Student Affairs Leadership
Juwan Watson

Mallinson Institute for Science Education
Kate Block
Brandy Pleasants
Caitlin Callahan

College of Fine Arts

Art
Vacant

Music
Vacant

Performing Arts Administration
Vacant

College of Engineering and Applied Sciences


Computer Science
Lofti Benothmore
Stephany Coffman-Wolph
Hesham J. Abed
Raed M. Salih
Bassem Abuein

Civil and Construction Engineering
Vacant

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael Ellinger
Aakash Namboodri
Umair Ahmad
Imad Zyout

Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Archana Nagarajan

Materials Science and Engineering
Vacant

Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
Kamleshkumar Suthar
Deepak Ravindra

Paper Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Imaging
Vacant

College of Health and Human Services

Interdisciplinary Health Studies
Vacant

(School of) Community Health Services
Vacant

Interdisciplinary Health Studies
Vacant

Occupational Therapy
Susan Celestini

(School of) Social Work
Daniel Seidling

Physician Assistant
Joy Goff

Speech Pathology and Audiology
Devorah Glanz
Joyce Irvine
Keyla Diaz
Dana Henry

Music Therapy
Ann Arbruster

Branch Campus Representatives

Vera Conerly (Lansing)
Erin Buitendorpe (Lansing)
Queen Umeana (Lansing)
Kelly Jenkins (Grand Rapids)
John Olle (Battle Creek)

The Evaluation Center

Brandy Pratt

Teaching Assistant Union (TAU)

Zach Sullivan

WMU Administration and Ex Officio Members


The Graduate College
Dr. Lewis Pyenson
Dr. Julie Nemire

Division of Student Affairs
Ms. Melissa Green
Mr. Chris Sligh
Mr. Dev Apiyo

Western Student Association (WSA)
Nate Knappen, President
Janine Putman, Vice President

Campus Activities Board (CAB)
President
G.A.

Back
Home

Email: gsac@wmich.edu

 

Western Michigan University Seal
Your voice at Western Michigan University



260 W. Walwood Hall, Kalamazoo, MI 49008-5242
Phone: 269.387.8207 Fax: 269.387.8232
Content of this site subject to disclaimer. � 2006 Graduate Student Advisory Committee, W.M.U.
Please read our privacy statement.
For questions or comments about this site, contact web manager.

 

Graduate Student Advisory Committee
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo MI 49001-5242 USA
(269) 387-8207 | (269) 387-8232 Fax
gsac@wmich.edu