Current Dissertation Defenses

May

 

Candidate: Blaire E. Michelin
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Psychology
Title: Teaching Matching-to-Sample to Children with Autism
Committee: Dr. Richard Malott, Chair, Dr. Jessica Frieder, Dr. Steven Ragotzy, Dr. Carmen Jonaitis
Time/Place: Tuesday, May 1, 2018, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., 2734 Wood Hall

Candidate: Steffany Comfort Maher
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: English
Title: A Critical Inquiry Approach to Teaching Young Adult Literature
Committee: Dr. Allen Webb, Chair, Dr. Gwen Tarbox, Dr. Meghann Meeusen, Dr. Amanda Haertling Thein
Time/Place: Wednesday, May 2, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 2033 Brown Hall

 

Candidate: Corey D. Smith
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Interdisciplinary Ph.D. in Evaluation
Title: An Integrated Mixed Methods Study to Construct a Usable Model for Impact Evaluation Capacity Development
Committee: Dr. Daniela Schröter, Chair, Dr. Chris Coryn, Dr. Mary Kane
Time/Place: Thursday, May 3, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 4410 Ellsworth Hall

 

Candidate: Laurie K. Burgess
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: Sense of Community and Instructional Practices as Predictors of Student Sense of Community: A Hierarchical Linear Modeling Analysis
Committee: Dr. Andrea Beach, Chair, Dr. Sue Poppink, Dr. Sergio da Silva
Time/Place: Monday, May 7, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 2401 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Maha Reda Alkasisbeh
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Civil and Construction Engineering
Title: An Integrated Decision Support Framework for Life-Cycle Building Asset Management
Committee: Dr. Osama Abudayyeh, Chair, Dr. Valerian Kwigizile, Dr. Hussien Al-Battaineh
Time/Place: Monday, May 7, 2018, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., C-124 Floyd Hall, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Eric Mullen
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: The Lived Experience of New Community College Student Affairs Professionals
Committee: Dr. Donna Talbot, Chair, Dr. Regina Garza Mitchell, Dr. Ric Underhile
Time/Place: Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 3120 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Mindy Newhouse-Oisten
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Psychology
Title: Effects of Generalized Imitation Training on Functional Speech Acquisition During Picture Exchange Communication System (PECS) Training
Committee: Dr. Jessica Frieder, Chair, Dr. Stephanie Peterson, Dr. Richard Malott, Dr. Jonathan Baker, Dr. Joshua Plavnick
Time/Place: Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 11 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., 2734 Wood Hall

 

Candidate: Dawid Tatarczyk
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Political Science
Title: The Catholic Church and its Impact on Public Policy in Contemporary Democracies
Committee: Dr. Jim Butterfield, Chair, Dr. Priscilla Lambert, Dr. Gunther Hega, Dr. Claudius Wagemann
Time/Place: Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 2 to 4 p.m., 3301 Friedmann Hall

 

Candidate: Mehdi Mohammadi
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Computer Science
Title: Exploring the Role of Semi-Supervised Deep Reinforcement Learning and Ensemble Methods in Support of the Internet of Things
Committee: Dr. Ala Al-Fuqaha, Chair, Dr. Ajay Gupta, Dr. Alvis Fong, Dr. Mohsen Guizani
Time/Place: Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m., C-122 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Kelley Current
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Chemistry
Title: Unraveling the Influence of Engineered Nanoparticals On Microorganisms in the Environment
Committee: Dr. Sherine Obare, Chair, Dr. Ekkehard Sinn, Dr. Michael Barcelona, Dr. Brandy Pleasants
Time/Place: Wednesday, May 9, 2018, 1 to 3 p.m., 1220 Chemistry Building

 

Candidate: Mary Achieng Ochieng
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Mathematics
Title: The Bellringer Sequence: Investigating What and How Preservice Mathematics Teachers Learn Through Pedagogies of Enactment
Committee: Dr. Laura Van Zoest, Chair, Dr. Theresa Grant, Dr. Mariana Levin, Dr. Fran Arbaugh
Time/Place: Wednesday, May 9, 2018, 2 to 4 p.m., 6625 Everett Tower

 

Candidate: Pamela Joyce Jordan
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
Title: Counselor Educators’ Perceptions of Nontraditional Master’s-Level Counseling Students and How Those Perceptions Shape Teaching Practices
Committee: Dr. Stephen Craig, Chair, Dr. Jennifer Foster, Dr. Karen VanDeusen
Time/Place: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m., 3120 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Dervaish Khan
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Political Science
Title: The Struggle for Counterhegemony: Pashtun and Baloch Nationalism in Pakistan
Committee: Dr. Jim Butterfield, Chair, Dr. Mahendra Lawoti, Dr. Jacinda Swanson, Dr. Alisa Perkins
Time/Place: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 3301 Friedmann Hall

 

Candidate: Stephanie R. Bobbitt
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
Title: The Role of Personal Experience with Death Related Grief Among Counselors Working with Grieving Clients
Committee: Dr. Mary L. Anderson, Chair, Dr. Stephen Craig, Dr. Jody Brylinsky
Time/Place: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 1 to 3 p.m., 2401 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: NaTasha Rea Schiller
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Biological Sciences
Title: Myosin Assembly into Elongating Thick Filaments is Dependent on the Function of Conserved APMK-related Kinase UNC-82 in C. elegans
Committee: Dr. Pamela Hoppe, Chair, Dr. Donald Kane, Dr. Wendy Beane, Dr. Blair Szymczyna
Time/Place: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 1 to 3 p.m., 2902 Wood Hall

 

Candidate: Jason Vanfosson
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: English
Title: Boys on the Road: Mobilities and Childhood Geographies in Young Adult Road Trip Novels
Committee: Dr. Gwen Tarbox, Chair, Dr. Meghann Meeusen, Dr. Philip Egan, Dr. Kenneth Kidd
Time/Place: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 1 to 3 p.m., 4028 Brown Hall

 

Candidate: Mustafa Rashid Ismael
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Title: Hybrid Model-Statistical Features and Deep Neural Network for Brain Tumor Classification in MRI Images
Committee: Dr. Ikhlas Abdel-Qader, Chair, Dr. Janos Grantner, Dr. Azim Houshyar
Time/Place: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 2 to 4 p.m., B-211 CEAS, Parkview Campus

 

Candidate: Brandon M. Ring
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Psychology
Title: Behavioral Contrast Using a Simulated Organizational Task
Committee: Dr. Heather McGee, Chair, Dr. Alyce Dickinson, Dr. Anthony DeFulio, Dr. Kevin Munson
Time/Place: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 3 to 5 p.m., 2734 Wood Hall

 

Candidate: Hazim A. Al-Zubaidi
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Chemistry
Title: Sustainable Transformation of Biorenewables Mediated by Rationally Designed Nanoparticle Catalysts
Committee: Dr. Sherine Obare, Chair, Dr. Ekkehard Sinn, Dr. Ramakrishna, Guda Dr. Massood Atashbar
Time/Place: Friday, May 11, 2018, 10 a.m. to noon, 1728 Wood Hall

 

Candidate: Jared Thomas Wabeke
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Chemistry
Title: Smart Sensors with Dual Modes of Signal Transduction for Monitoring Molecules Pertinent to Health and the Environment
Committee: Dr. Sherine Obare, Chair, Dr. Donald Schreiber, Dr. Yirong Mo, Dr. Charles Ide
Time/Place: Friday, May 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m., 1260 Chemistry Building

 

Candidate: Mohammed Fahad Alsobaie
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Title: Effective Teaching and Learning: Flipped Learning in the Classroom
Committee: Dr. Nancy Mansberger, Chair, Dr. Wanda Hadley, Dr. Lynn Nations Johnson
Time/Place: Friday, May 11, 2018, 3 to 5 p.m., 3120 Sangren Hall

 

Candidate: Joshua G. Scott
For the degree of: Doctor of Philosophy
Department: Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
Title: Assessment of Wildland Fire Fighter Exposure to Carbon Monoxide Occupational Exposure Limits
Committee: Dr. Kieran Fogarty, Chair, Dr. Harold Glasser, Dr. Bradley King, Dr. Joseph Domitrovitch
Time/Place: Friday, May 18, 2018, 9 to 11 a.m., 2024 College of Health and Human Services

 

Candidate: Christine De Wildt 
For the degree of: Doctor of Education 
Department: Special Education and Literacy Studies 
Title: ASD Program Development in Special Education Teacher Preparation: An Exploratory Study 
Committee: Dr. Shaila Rao, Chair, Dr. Kristal Ehrhardt, Dr. Amy Schelling 
Time/Place: Thursday, June 14, 2018, 2 to 4 p.m., 4550 Sangren Hall

 

Previous dissertation defenses have been digitized and archived by the Western Michigan University Libraries ScholarWorks Dissertations page. Use the advance search located on the left side of the page to get dissertations sorted by author, subject, department, year published, and more.