2017 Scholars

The Department of Geography at Western Michigan University annually recognizes students who have made significant contributions through scholarly activities, as well as service, research and leadership.

We appreciate the generous partners and donors that make these awards possible. The annual scholarships award event is sponsored entirely through the generosity of the Lucia Harrison Endowment Fund. Consider leaving a legacy for future generation.

WMU awards

  • NCGE AAG Outstanding Senior Award
    • Jeffery Franklin, Community and Regional Planning
  • Joseph P. Stoltman Endowed Scholarship Award
    • Daniel Tennant, Geography: Secondary Education
  • Lucia Harrison Outstanding Senior Award
    • Hailey Bennett, Geography: Environmental and Resource Management
    • Carly Chapin, Tourism and Travel
    • Tyler Jennings, Geography: GIS
    • Anne Volpe, Geography: Environmental and Resource Management
  • Lucia Harrison Outstanding Junior Award
    • John Schneidenbach, Geography: Economic and Regional Development
    • Daniel Tennant, Geography: Secondary Education
  • Dr. Oscar H. Horst Endowment for Geography Award
    • Ellen Winkler, Geography: Environmental and Resource Management
    • Teagan Young, Geography: Secondary Education
  • Mary Upjohn Meader Study Abroad Award
    • Amanda Barkman, Geography: Environmental and Resource Management
    • Hailey Bennett, Geography: Environmental and Resource Management
    • Carly Chapin, Tourism and Travel
    • Daniel Tennant, Geography: Secondary Education
  • Graduate Scholastic Achievement Award
    • Jacob Watkins, Geography: Department of Geography Graduate Research and Creative Scholar winner and University nominee
    • Ryan Filbin, Geography: Department of Geography Graduate Teaching Effectiveness winner and 2017 All-University Graduate Teaching Effectiveness Award
  • Department Presidential Scholar Award
    • Stephen Nehring, Geography: Environmental and Resource Management
  • 11th Annual WMU Research and Creative Activities Poster and Performance Day

Additional awards

Jacob WatkinsJacob Watkins was the recipient of the American Association of Geographers East Lakes Division's award. Other awards went to:
Dale Arnold—1st place paper
Jake Watkins—2nd place paper
Ryan Filbin—3rd place paper
Lauryn Jianrattanawawat—3rd place poster