Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate

Senate

Executive Board Officers
William Rantz, President
Aviation
(269) 387-0354
C. Dennis Simpson, Vice President
Physician Assistant
(269) 387-3350
Osama Abudayyeh, Director
Civil and Construction Engineering
(269) 276-3252
Suzan Ayers, Director
Human Performance and Health Education
(269) 387-2712
Richard Gershon, Director
Communication
(269) 387-3182
Alan Rea, Director
Business Information Systems
(269) 387-1444
Delores Walcott, Director
Interdisciplinary Health Programs
(269) 387-1850



Departmental Representatives
Jack Ruhl (2014)
Accountancy
(269) 387-5523
Jacqueline Eng (2016)
Anthropology
(269) 387-3973
Cat Crotchett (2016)
Art
(269) 387-2456
Glen Langworthy (2014)
Aviation
(269) 464-4289
David Karowe (2016)
Biological Sciences
(269) 387-5620
Robert Wall Emerson (2015)
Blindness and Low Vision Studies
(269) 387-3072
Alan Rea (2014)
Business Information Systems
(269) 387-4247
Ila Baker (2016)
Center for English Language and Culture for International Students
(269) 387-4813
Brian Young (2014)
Chemical and Paper Engineering
(269) 276-3522
Andre Venter (2014)
Chemistry
(269) 387-2420
Jun-Seok Oh (2016)
Civil and Construction Engineering
(269) 276-3216
Richard Gershon (2016)
Communication
(269) 387-3182
Rudolf Siebert (2015)
Comparative Religion
(269) 387-4398
J. Donald Nelson (2015)
Computer Science
(269) 276-3113
Mary Z. Anderson (2014)
Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
(269) 387-5113
Kirsten Harvey (2014)
Dance
(269) 387-5842
Wei-Chiao Huang (2016)
Economics
(269) 387-5528
Louann Bierlein Palmer (2015)
Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology
(269) 387-3596
Johnson Asumadu (2014)
Electrical and Computer Engineering
(269) 276-3147
Thomas Kent (2016)
English
(269) 387-2630
Jana Schulman (2014)
English
(269) 387-2627
Robert Manley (2014)
Family and Consumer Sciences
(269) 387-3995
C. R. Krishna-Swamy (2014)
Finance and Commercial Law
(269) 387-5761
Mariam Konate (2016)
Gender and Women's Studies
(269) 387-2643
Gregory Veeck (2015)
Geography
(269) 387-3420
William Sauck (2015)
Geosciences
(269) 387-4991
Howard Dooley (2014)
History
(269) 387-4637
Suzan Ayers (2015)
Human Performance and Health Education
(269) 387-2712
Pavel Ikonomov (2016)
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
(269) 276-3284
Melissa Villarreal (2015)
Interdisciplinary Health Programs
(269) 387-3800
George Boston (2014)
Libraries
(269) 387-5147
John Mueller (2016)
Management
(269) 387-6056
Bruce Ferrin (2016)
Marketing
(269) 387-6145
John Petrovic (2015)
Mathematics
(269) 387-4522
Dennis Pence (2016)
Mathematics
(269) 387-4538
William Liou (2015)
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
(269) 276-3430
Brett Johnson (2015)
Military Science and Leadership
(269) 387-8122
Christopher Biggs (2016)
Music
(269) 387-4716
Kenneth Smith (2015)
Music
(269) 387-4621
Elizabeth Phillips (2015)
Nursing
(269) 387-8158
Joseph Pellerito (2016)
Occupational Therapy
(269) 387-7263
Kent Baldner (2016)
Philosophy
(269) 387-4402
David Areaux (2016)
Physician Assistant
(269) 387-5315
David Schuster (2016)
Physics
(269) 387-5844
Kevin Corder (2016)
Political Science
(269) 387-5697
Cynthia Pietras (2014)
Psychology
(269) 387-4464
Udaya Wagle (2014)
Public Affairs and Administration
(269) 387-8934
Gary Mathews (2016)
Social Work
(269) 387-3198
Whitney Gunter (2015)
Sociology
(269) 387-3597
Holly Nibert (2015)
Spanish
(269) 387-3012
Shaila Rao (2015)
Special Education and Literacy Studies
(269) 387-2470
Gregory Flamme (2015)
Speech Pathology and Audiology
(269) 387-8067
Loren Heun (2016)
Statistics
(269) 387-2007
Paul Farber (2015)
Teaching, Learning, and Educational Studies
(269) 387-3507
Jay Berkow (2015)
Theatre
(269) 387-3307
Olivia Gabor-Peirce (2015)
World Languages and Literatures
(269) 387-3036
Representatives-At-Large
Osama Abudayyeh (2014)
Civil and Construction Engineering
(269) 276-3252
Sisay Asefa (2014)
Economics
(269) 387-5556
Peter Krawutschke (2014)
World Languages and Literatures
(269) 387-3212
C. Dennis Simpson (2016)
Physician Assistant
(269) 387-3350
VACANCY (2015)


VACANCY (2015)


VACANCY (2015)


VACANCY (2016)


VACANCY (2016)


Ex Officio
All past presidents are also ex officio.
John M. Dunn
President
(269) 387-2351
Timothy Greene
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
(269) 387-2378
Charles Emerson, Chair
Academic and Information Technology Council
(269) 387-3430
David Lemberg, Chair
Campus Planning and Finance Council
(269) 387-3408
Mark Wheeler, Chair
Graduate Studies Council
(269) 387-5563
Bret Wagner, Chair
International Education Council
(269) 387-5222
Brooks Applegate, Chair
Research Policies Council
(269) 387-3886
Ariel Anderson, Chair
Undergraduate Studies Council
(269) 387-3493
Presidential Appointees
Diane Anderson (2014)
Vice President for Student Affairs
(269) 387-2152
James Gilchrist (2014)
Vice Provost for Academic Operations and Chief Information Officer
(269) 387-3855
Christopher Tremblay (2014)
Associate Provost for Enrollment Management
(269) 387-4336
Jan Van Der Kley (2014)
Vice President for Business and Finance
(269) 387-2368
Past Presidents
Laurel Grotzinger
Libraries
(269) 387-5418
John Jellies
Biological Sciences
(269) 387-5623
Peter Krawutschke
World Languages and Literatures
(269) 387-3212
Mary Lagerwey
Nursing
(269) 387-8167
Paul Pancella
Physics
(269) 387-4936
Ralph Tanner
Electrical and Computer Engineering
(269) 276-3162
 

The Faculty Senate
4060 Moore Hall
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo MI 49008-5332 USA
(269) 387-3310 | (269) 387-3030 Fax
faculty-senate@wmich.edu