Past Recipients

2016

Image of the 2016 award recipients

Esprit De Corps Award

  • Dr. Ramona Lewis

Multicultural Award for Global Engagement

  • Dr. Sarah Summy

Multicultural Award for Promoting Diversity

  • Dr. Donna Talbot

Rising Star Award

  • Doctoral—Kourtney Bakalyar
  • Masters—Fareed Shalhout
  • Undergraduate—Nolan Rogers

Staff Excellence Award

  • Nicole Leffler

Strengthening Community Connections Award

  • Dr. Mary L. Anderson

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Full-time—Dr. Ángel Gullón-Rivera
  • Part-time—Eleanor "Ellie" Rainey

Trailblazer Award

  • Dr. Adam Manley

2015

Image of the 2015 award recipients

Esprit De Corps Award

  • Dr. Mary Z. Anderson

Multicultural Award for Global Engagement

  • Dr. Eric Archer

Multicultural Award for Promoting Diversity

  • Jodie Palmer

Rising Star Award

  • Doctoral—Baochun Zhou
  • Masters—Jennifer Armstrong
  • Undergraduate—Kara Woodshank

Staff Excellence Award

  • Sandy Stephens

Strengthening Community Connections Award

  • Dr. Amos Aduroja

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Full-time—Dr. Ariel Anderson
  • Part-time—Adam Danapilis

Trailblazer Award

  • Dr. Andrea Beach

2014

2014 award winners

Esprit De Corps Award

  • Tracy Demars

Multicultural Award for Global Engagement

  • Tetyana Koshmanova

Multicultural Award for Promoting Diversity

  • Lonnie Duncan

Rising Star Award

  • Doctoral—Jiangang Xia
  • Masters—Babou Ndiaye
  • Undergraduate—Brittnae Cole

Staff Excellence Award

  • Chris Broomell

Strengthening Community Connections Award

  • Dennis McCrumb

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Full-time—Paul Vellom
  • Part-time—Mary McCrumb

Trailblazer Award

  • Jeffrey Jones

2013

2014 Awards Recipients

Back row: Ann Hathaway, Kira Dow, Meredith Atchinson, Dr. Marcia Fetters, Shari Magrath, Anne Lundquist and Sarah Coulter; front row: Krystal Jansen, Allison Downey, Dr. Jill Hermann-Wilmarth and Dr. Elizabeth Whitten

Esprit De Corps

  • Dr. Marcia Fetters, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies

Rising Star Award

  • Doctoral—Sarah A. Coulter, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology; Anne Lundquist, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Master's—Higher Education Masters Student Association
  • Undergraduate—Alexis Ruder, Special Education and Literacy Studies 

Staff Excellence Award

  • Krystal Jansen, Teacher Certification

Strengthening Community Connections Award

  • Allison Downey, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies

Student leaders

  • Megan Pauken, Kira Dow, Emily Lott, Peter Xiong, Ann Hathaway and Meredith Atchison

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Full-time—Dr. Elizabeth Whitten, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Part-time—Shari Magrath, Human Performance and Health Education

Trailblazer

  • Dr. Jill Hermann-Wilmarth, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies

2012

2012 Awards Recipients

Back row: Matthew Wittbrodt, Robert Leneway, Robert Bensley and Jessaca Spybrook; front row: Nancy Lechota, Alexis Ruder, Sheryl Kelly, Amy Gyorkos and Lynda Root

Esprit De Corps

  • Amy Gyorkos, Human Performance and Health Education

Rising Star Award

  • Doctoral—Sheryl Kelly, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Master's—Matthew Wittbrodt, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Undergraduate—Alexis Ruder, Special Education and Literacy Studies 

Staff Excellence Award

  • Lynda Root, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology

Strengthening Community Connections Award

  • Robert Bensley, Human Performance and Health Education

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Full-time—Robert Leneway, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Part-time—Nancy Lechota, Special Education and Literacy Studies 

Trailblazer

  • Lonnie Duncan, Jessaca Spybrook, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology

2011

2011 Awards Recipients

Back row: Susan Piazza, Angela Garrison, Jody Brylinsky, Linda Powell and Caroline Webber; front row: Justin De Sousa, Joseph Morris, Laura Cicantell and Lonnie Duncan

Esprit De Corps

  • Joseph Morris, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology

Rising Star Award

  • Doctoral—Angela Garrison, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Master's—Justin De Sousa, Human Performance and Health Education

Staff Excellence Award

  • Laura Ciccantell, Admissions and advising

Strengthening Community Connections Award

  • Caroline Webber, Family and Consumer Sciences

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Full-time—Jody Brylinsky, Human Performance and Health Education 
  • Part-time—Linda Powell, Family and Consumer Science

Trailblazer

  • Lonnie Duncan, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Susan Piazza, Special Education and Literacy Studies 

2010

2010 Awards Recipients

From left to right: Sara Tansey, Tiffany Lee, Allison Kelaher-Young, Bradford Winkler and Lou Ann Grover, Amy Burns, Chris Kato, Susan Piazza and James Croteau (not pictured)

Esprit De Corps

  • Amy Burns, Office of the Dean

Rising Star Award

  • Doctoral—Tiffany Lee, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Master's—Sara Tansey, Health, Physical Education and Recreation
  • Undergraduate—Chris Kato, Special Education and Literacy Studies

Staff Excellence Award

  • Lou Ann Grover, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies

Strengthening Community Connections Award

  • Susan Piazza, Special Education and Literacy Studies

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Full-time—Allison Kelaher-Young, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Part-time—Bradford Winkler, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology

Trailblazer

  • James Croteau, Department of Counseling Education and Counseling Psychology