Werner Sichel Lecture Seminar Series History

Werner Sichel Lecture Seminar Series History

Events

Werner Sichel Lecture Seminar Series Speakers

 

*Nobel Prize in Economics Recipient

2012-13 - The Political Economy of Good Governance

Co-directed by Dr. Sisay Asefa and Dr. Wei-Chiao Huang
Dr. Carolyn Heinrich
Dr. John Ishiyama
Dr. Susan Collins
Dr. Susan Linz
Dr. Seema Jayachandran
Dr. Stephen C. Smith

2011-12 - The Economics of Health

Directed by Professor Donald Meyer
Dr. David Meltzer
Dr. Charles Phelps
Dr. John Goddeeris
Dr. Edward Norton
Dr. M. Kate Bundorf
Anne Crumlish, FSA, MAAA

2010-11 - Dragon vs. Eagle: The Chinese Economy and U.S.-China Relations
Co-directed by Wei-Chiao Huang and Huizhong Zhou
Dr. Gene H. Chang
Dr. Robert Koopman
Dr. Terry Sicular
Dr. John Giles
Dr. Gary Jefferson
Dr. Thomas G. Rawski
Dr. Zhiwu Chen

2009-10 - Advances in Economic Forecasting

Directed by Matthew Higgins
Dr. Dean Croushore
Dr. Kajal Lahiri
Dr. David Rapach
Dr. Dennis Jansen
Dr. Herman Stekler
Dr. Tae-Hwy Lee

2008-09 - The Economics of Natural and Unnatural Disasters

Directed by William Kern
Dr. Howard Kunreuther
Dr. Jamie Kruse
Dr. Hal Cochrane
Dr. Anthony Yezer
Dr. Daniel Sutter
Dr. Peter Boettke

2007-08 - Globalization and International Development: Critical Issues of the 21st Century

Directed by Sisay Asefa
Dr. Kenneth Reinert Lisa D. Cook
Dr. Susan Pozo
Dr. Hadi Saleh Esfahani
Dr. Joseph Joyce
Dr. Linda Tesar

2006-07 - How Do We Spend Our Time? Evidence from the American Time Use Survey

Directed by Jean Kimmel
Dan Hamermesh
Anne E. Polivka
Jennifer L. Ward-Batts
Jay Stewart
Cathleen D. Zick
Nancy Folbre

2005-06 - Immigrants and Their International Money Flows

Directed by Susan Pozo
Oded Stark
Catalina Amuedo-Dorantes
Leah VanWey
David McKenzie
Christopher Woodruff
Robert E.B. Lucas

2004-05 - Regional Economic Development: Current Issues

Directed by Bassam Harik
William Schweke
Michael Luger
Andrew Isserman
Stuart Rosenfeld
Edward Hill
Ann Markusen

2003-04 - The Economics of Sustainable Development

Directed by Sisay Asefa
Malcolm Gillis
E. Wayne Nafziger
Venon W. Ruttan
David Lam
Theodore Panayotou
Daniel W. Bromley

2002-03 - Methodology of Benefit Cost Analysis

Directed by Jon Neill
V. Kerry Smith
Edward M. Gramlich
Michael Hanemann
Robert Haveman
Lester B. Lave
Kenneth E. McConnell

2001-02 - The Economics of Risk

Directed by Donald Meyer
John H. Kagel
Katherine Swartz
Mark J. Machina
William R. Eadington
Rulon Dean Pope
Keith J. Crocker

2000-01 - The Economics of Work and Family

Directed by Emily P. Hoffman and Jean Kimmel
David M. Blau
Barbara R. Bergmann
Cordelia W. Reimers
Susan L. Averett
Katherin Ross Phillips
Joyce P. Jacobsen

1999-2000 - The Economics of Health Care

Directed by Huizhong Zhou
Jonathan Gruber
Brigitte C. Madrian
Catherine G. McLaughlin
Robert B. Helms
Len M. Nichols
Laurence C. Baker

1998-99 - The Economics of Sports: Winners and Losers

Directed by William Kern
Rodney Fort
Robert A. Baade
John J. Siegfried
Richard G. Sheehan
Andrew Zimbalist
Lawrence M. Kahn

1997-98 - When Is Transition Over? Economic Reform in Post-Communist and Communist Countries

Directed by Annette Brown
Marie Lavigne
Alan H. Gelb
Anders Aslund
Nicholas R. Lardy
Jan Svejnar
Jnos Kornai

1996-97 - The Economics of the Great Depression

Directed by Mark Wheeler
Robert A. Margo
Carol E. Heim
Michael A. Bernstein
James S. Fackler
Stepehn G. Cecchetti
David C. Wheelock

1995-96 - Telecommunications: Have Regulators Dialed the Wrong Number?

Directed by Donald Alexander
Robert Crandall
Frederick Williams
Thomas W. Hazlett
Barry Nalebuff
David L. Kaserman
Ronald R. Braeutigam

1994-95 - The Economics of Rich and Poor: The Political Economy of Income Redistribution

Directed by Jon Neill
Gordon Tullock
Timothy Smeeding
Robert Haveman
John Formby
Rebecca Blank
Jere Behrman

1993-94 - The Underground Economy

Directed by Susan Pozo
Edgar L. Feige
James R. Alm
Peter Reuter
Alejandro Portes
Ann Dryden Witte
Richard B. Freeman

1992-93 - Human Capital and Economic Development

Directed by Wei-Chiao Huang and Sisay Asefa
Richard A. Easterlin
D. Gale Johnson
Mark R. Rosenzweig
Kevin M. Murphy
Peter B. Doeringer
Ann P. Bartel

1991-92 - The Economics of Education

Directed by Emily Hoffman
W. Lee Hansen
Estelle James
Eric A. Hanushek
Henry M. Levin
Mary Jean Bowman
Robert H. Meyer

1990-91 - Socialism in Transition

Directed by William Kern
Paul Marer
Abram Bergson
Paul Gregory
Josef Brada
Joseph Berliner
Herbert Levin

1989-90 - The Economics of Discrimination

Directed by Emily Hoffman
Edward Lazear
Paul J. Taubman
Barbara L. Wolfe
William Darity, Jr.
Johnathan S. Leonard
Glen G. Cain
Marianne A. Ferber

1988-89 The State of Economic Science: The View of Six Nobel Laureates

Directed by Werner Sichel
Kenneth Arrow*
Robert Solow*
Lawrence Klein*
James Tobin*
James Buchanan*
Herbert Simon*

1987-88 - Organized Labor at the Crossroads

Directed by Wei-Chiao Huang
Sharon P. Smith
Thomas A. Kochan
George E. Johnson
Martin L. Weitzman
Richard B. Freeman
Orley Ashenfelter

1986-87 - Problems of World Food and Agriculture

Directed by Sisay Asefa
Vernon W. Ruttan
Bruce F. Johnson
Jon W. Mellor
Uma Lele
Peter Timmer
Carl K. Eicher

1985-86 - Tax Reform in the United States: Which Way To Go?

Directed by Bassam Harik
Laurence Kotlikoff
Joseph Minarik
Ronald Fisher
Robert Hall
Sheldon Danziger
Joseph Stiglitz*

1984-85 - The Economics of International Migration

Directed by Susan Pozo
George J. Borjas
Michael Piore
Vernon M. Briggs, Jr.
Barry Chiswick
Francine Blau
Jagdish Bhagwati

1983-84 - The Economics of Aging

Directed by Myron Ross
Joseph F. Quinn
Harold L. Sheppard
James H. Schulz
Alicia Munnell
Monroe Berkowitz
Robert Clark

1982-83 - Applied Economics: Private and Public Decision-Making

Directed by Sisay Asefa
Arnold Harberger
James V. Koch
Lester Lave
Paul Feldstein
Earl Heady
Alvin J. Karchere
Robert Dorfman

1981-82 - Lagging American Productivity: Permanent Affliction or Temporary Ailment?

Directed by Bassam Harik
Kenneth H. Militzer
Frederick M. Scherer
John A. Tatom
Mordechai E. Kreinin
Laurits R. Chistensen
Edward F. Denison

1980-81 - Petroleum and Energy

Directed by Salim Harik
Morris A. Adelman
Norman Fieleke
Hossein Askari
William L. Fisher
Lawrence Kumins
James Hanson

1979-80 - Finance and Public Choice

Directed by Wayland Gardner
Robert H. Haveman
Dennis C. Meuller
Geoffrey Brennan
Albert Breton
Douglass C. North*
Richard A. Musgrave
Gary Becker*
I. Smith
Harry M. Trebing

1978-79 - Financial Institutions in the 1980's: The Public Policy Issues

Directed by Phillip Caruso
Edward Kane
Arnold Heggestad
Jean Lovati
Phillip Cagan
George Benston
Almarin Phillips
G. Donkin
Sally Ann Payton

1977-78 - Monetarists and Keynesians: How Far Apart Are They?

Directed by Salim Harik
Robert Clower
David Fand
Robert Eisner
Leonall Andersen
Ronald Teigen
Anna Schwartz

1976-77 - What I would Advise Now: The View of 6 Former Members of the Council of Economic advisors

Directed by Werner Sichel
Paul W. McCracken
Roy Blough
Hendrik S. Houthakker
James Duesenberry
Marina V.N. Witman
James Tobin*
John Gurley
Lawrence Commins

1975-76 - The Political Economy of Food and Energy

Directed by Louis Junker
George Borgstrom
Michael Perelman
Russell Parker
Herbert Schiller
Arthur Domike
Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen
Dean Wm. Haber

1974-75 - The Economic Effects of Multinational Corporations

Directed by Werner Sichel
William James Adams
George H. Hildebrand
Harry Magdoff
Gary C. Hufbauer
Gerhard Rosegger
William G. Shepherd
Asher Ende

1973-74 - The Medical Care Industry: The Economist's Point of View

Directed by Joseph Morreale
Paul Feldstein
Harry Schwartz
Gerald Rosenthal
Donal Yett
Reuben Kessel
Herbert Klarman
Barbara Murray

1972-73 - Perspectives on the Economics of Education

Directed by Myron Ross
Charles Killingsworth
Samuel Bowles
Richard Eckaus
Theodore W. Schultz*
Jerry Miner

1971-72 - Economics of Environmental Problems

Directed by Frank Emerson
Joseph L. Fisher
Lester B. Lave
Robert H. Haveman
William S. Vickery*
Jerome Rothenberg

1970-71- Economic Policies of the 1970's

Directed by Alfred Ho
David I. Fand
James M. Buchanan*
Martin Bronfenbrenner
Bela Belassa
Gardner Ackley
Harry G. Johnson

1969-70

Antitrust Policy and Economic Welfare
Directed by Werner Sichel
Walter Adams
Jules Backman
Almarin Phillips
Richard B. Heflebower
Jesse Markham
William G. Shepherd

1968-69 - America's Cities

Directed by Wayland Gardner
Wilbur R. Thompson
Hugh O. Nourse
Richard F. Muth
Dick Netzer
Werner Z. Hirsch
John Monsees

1967-68

The Cost of Conflict
Directed by John Copps
Kenneth E. Boulding
Thomas C. Schelling*
Seymour Melman
Murray L. Weidenbaum
Roger E. Boulton
Emile Benoit

1966-67 - Key Factors in Economic Growth

Directed by Raymond Zelder
Martin Bronfenbrenner
Nicholas Spulber
Milos Samardzija
Lauchlin Currie
Edmundo Flores
Alexander Eckstein

1965-66 - The Future of Economic Policy

Directed by Myron Ross
Paul McCracken
Robert Eisner
Theodore W. Schultz*
Jesse Markham
Kenneth E. Boulding
Robert Triffin
Milton Friedman*

1963-64 - Freedom and Capitalism

Directed by Werner Sichel
Yale Brozen
Abba P. Lerner
Adolf A. Berle

 

 

Department of Economics
5307 Friedmann Hall
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo MI 49008 USA
(269) 387-5535 | (269) 387-5637 Fax
econ-info@wmich.edu